KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

magic quadrant chart

English translation: advisory and analytical publications from the Gartner group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:magic quadrant chart
English translation:advisory and analytical publications from the Gartner group
Entered by: Steven Capsuto

02:08 Dec 23, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: magic quadrant chart
mainframes

The end result here is when we look at analyst evaluations of the platform, such as Gartner Group’s server scorecard, we find zSeries stands out as a reference platform, to which other server platforms are compared.
We’ll revisit this Gartner Group server scorecard in more detail a bit later in our zSeries competitive discussion.
However, at this point, suffice to say that zSeries ranks #1 in two of the four major categories that make up the overall score card ranking.
Additionally, zSeries is also the leader in three of the Gartner ***magic quadrant charts***:
legacy modernization, programmatic integration server, and presentation integration server.

not sure what it is...

thanks
Elena Ghetti
Italy
advisory and analytical publications from the Gartner group
Explanation:
Gartner charts of all sorts usually confuse the heck out of me. But for what it's worth, the home page for their Magic Quadrants reports is http://www4.gartner.com/mq/asset_50486.jsp.
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
thanks and thanks also to Chris for coming so often to my rescue!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a reference and assessment toolChris Rowson
5advisory and analytical publications from the Gartner group
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advisory and analytical publications from the Gartner group


Explanation:
Gartner charts of all sorts usually confuse the heck out of me. But for what it's worth, the home page for their Magic Quadrants reports is http://www4.gartner.com/mq/asset_50486.jsp.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
thanks and thanks also to Chris for coming so often to my rescue!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a reference and assessment tool


Explanation:
Gartner have lots of "Magic Quadrants" for different application areas. See reference, or here´s an extract:

"Magic Quadrant for Application Platform Suites, 2Q03

5 May 2003
Application platform suites are incrementally assembled or bought as all-in-one products. The tension between the software infrastructure generalist vendors and the specialists will determine this market's future."


    Reference: http://www4.gartner.com/mq/asset_50486.jsp
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243