KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

IPL (verb?)

English translation: Initial program load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IPL (verb?)
English translation:Initial program load
Entered by: jerrie

11:26 Dec 23, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: IPL (verb?)
still my text on mainframes

So it’s only naturally that the z990 now supports Fibre Channel Protocol attachment to SCSI devices in the Linux environment, as well as the ability to IPL Linux operating systems from SCSI disks. "

looks like a verb,
I found the following explanation of IPL as a noun in Internet:

"Initial Program Load. The first part of the process of loading an operating system into a machine. These days IPL is synonymous with IML to all but the ruggedly pedantic."

so does it mean "load the initial program (which I think is the operating system)" ...something like "booting"???

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
Initial program load / boot
Explanation:
IPL (initial program load) is a mainframe term for the loading of the operating system into the computer's main memory. A mainframe operating system (such as OS/390) contains many megabytes of code that is customized by each installation, requiring some time to load the code into the memory. On a personal computer, booting or re-booting (re-starting) is the equivalent to IPLing (the term is also used as a verb) .
In earlier operating systems, when you added devices to the hardware system, you had to stop the system, change the configuration file, and then "re-IPL," an activity that meant the system would be unavailable for some period of time. Today's systems provide dynamic reconfiguration so that the system can keep running.


Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot fo your explanation, thanks also to the others and to all the "Agrees"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Initial program load / boot
jerrie
4boot / bootingStefan Wollinger
4 -1begin to load the Linux operating systems from SCSI disks
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Initial program load / boot


Explanation:
IPL (initial program load) is a mainframe term for the loading of the operating system into the computer's main memory. A mainframe operating system (such as OS/390) contains many megabytes of code that is customized by each installation, requiring some time to load the code into the memory. On a personal computer, booting or re-booting (re-starting) is the equivalent to IPLing (the term is also used as a verb) .
In earlier operating systems, when you added devices to the hardware system, you had to stop the system, change the configuration file, and then "re-IPL," an activity that meant the system would be unavailable for some period of time. Today's systems provide dynamic reconfiguration so that the system can keep running.




jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
thanks a lot fo your explanation, thanks also to the others and to all the "Agrees"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: definitely a verb! It's an IBM mainframe "word" - ICL never used it.
11 mins

agree  Graciela Carlyle
28 mins

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
30 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Chris Rowson: I´d say IPL is a noun, meaning the load of the initial program (that then loads the operating system), which then gets used as a verb, as in the context.
53 mins

agree  nyamuk: noun or verb synonyms boot[strap], to boot[strap], boot[strapp]ing. Also initialization, to initialize. a more general term which can apply to starting an OS or another program.
1 hr

agree  jccantrell: My guess, too, but have never heard it.
3 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  chopra_2002
2 days 3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boot / booting


Explanation:
yes, you are right
see reference attached


    Reference: http://searchwin2000.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid1_gci2...
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ipl (verb?)
begin to load the Linux operating systems from SCSI disks


Explanation:
Initial Program Load does not equal load the initial program, but rather begin to load whatever program is in question

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  nyamuk: IPL is synonomous wit bootstrapping, and to my knowledge only means loading an OS (not just Linux which is usually proceeded by BIOS, and a boot loader) and the program can be loaded from a variety of media, or across a network (not just from SCSI disks).
45 mins