KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

message collaboration

English translation: (IM) Instant Messaging


13:04 Dec 24, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: message collaboration
(the problem word is in the last sentence)

Today, the technology exists to deploy zSeries-based infrastructure solutions -- particularly when smaller, under-utilized individual server footprints host file/print functions, proxy server functions, domain name serving functions -- and even firewall applications.
And these are exactly the types of applications that are relatively easy to quickly migrate onto Linux for zSeries.
Also, basic Web serving functions, as well as e-mail and ***message collaboration applications*** are all ideal candidates for server consolidation onto a zSeries platform

Could you explain what it is?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:(IM) Instant Messaging
Explanation:
Instant messaging (IM) such as MSN, Yahoo, or Jabber. IM is used quite a bit in corporate environments, many still use MSN, and Yahoo. However there are issues of reliability, security and standards with the IM services that home users use. So many corperate campuses have begun to run their own IM servers.


IM is used for support, collaboration, wasting time.....
Selected response from:

nyamuk
United States
Grading comment
thanks, this decision was very difficult, thanks also to Lars
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Messaging Software
David Knowles
5 +2(IM) Instant Messagingnyamuk
4a suggestion..
Alexander Chisholm
4support
Sabry Hameed
3data interchange / message collaboration applications
Peter Linton


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a suggestion..


Explanation:
could it be message/collaboration applications, such as the messaging applications which also allow you to open up drawing space/whiteboard and other applications together (MSN messenger is a goiod example of this type of application) - in summary a messaging/collaboration system of that type.

Alexander Chisholm
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 74

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support


Explanation:
support

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(IM) Instant Messaging


Explanation:
Instant messaging (IM) such as MSN, Yahoo, or Jabber. IM is used quite a bit in corporate environments, many still use MSN, and Yahoo. However there are issues of reliability, security and standards with the IM services that home users use. So many corperate campuses have begun to run their own IM servers.


IM is used for support, collaboration, wasting time.....



    Reference: http://www.jabber.org
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=corpo...
nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
thanks, this decision was very difficult, thanks also to Lars

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Yes, though the collaboration can be quite serious and extensive, e.g. in workgroup applications, and as David suggests it may well refer to Lotus Notes here.
15 hrs
  -> Well there is quite a bit of serious talk that goes on with Yahoo and MSN believe it or not. Lotus notes certainly but they sad applications plural, and I know for certain they wouldn't let a chance to plug a product pass.

agree  chopra_2002
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Messaging Software


Explanation:
It's really referring to Lotus Notes (which is owned by IBM).

Lotus Notes is the leading integrated e-mail and collaboration software for the Internet. Notes R5 offers an easy-to-use, open, Web-like, and customizable environment -- so you can work the way you want, with all the power you expect.


    Reference: http://www.downloadsuperstore.com/Notes_R5_10_user_access_me...
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 612

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: While I still prefer my interpretation below, this is also a highly plausible answer. Time to ask the translation customer.
16 mins
  -> Thanks! I think the juxtaposition with email makes my suggestion more plausible, and I think IBM would talk about e-commerce and "secure servers" directly if that's what they meant.

agree  Chris Rowson: I used to be a major proponent of messaging collaboration as an software development paradigm, but I think you are right, that is not whatis meant here, it is Notes or similar: collaboration between humans. As you say, the juxtaposition with email ...
15 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: Probably
1 day 45 mins

agree  chopra_2002
1 day 1 hr

agree  Dorene Cornwell
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
data interchange / message collaboration applications


Explanation:
I have never heard this exact phrase, but from the context, I guess they are talking about e-commerce. This is about exchanging data between computer applications, for example to place orders electronically, and send invoices and similar commercial messages. In that case, it has nothing to do with email, or interpersonal exchange of data (such as MSN messenger), which both require human involvement, and typically run on a PC, not a server (though perhaps via a server).
The sort of "message collaboration" they are talking about here, if my guess is correct, involves data generated by an application (for example the stock control system in a retail store) being sent directly to a supplier's production planning system, with a minimum of human involvement and intervention. That is the sort of thing that would definitely run on a server or a mainframe, not a PC. Also, data such as orders and invoices are actually called "messages" -- see the first ref below -- so it seems to fit exactly the phrase "message collaboration applications".

This all hinges on whether my interpretation of "message collaboration" is correct. But I am fairly sure it is. My authority for this is my own previous experience, working for a company (G.E.) providing such e-commerce services worldwide, as described above, and a useful textbook on e-commerce, called "Electronic Business & Commerce" published by Springer in 2002 ISBN 1-85233-584-X (OK, before you ask, I confess I am one of the three authors of the book).



    Reference: http://www.unece.org/trade/untdid/welcome.htm
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: I´ve done this stuff too, but I don´t think that is what is meant here. It´s bracketed with "basic web-serving functions" and email.
15 hrs