KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

a middle tier of

English translation: application service level


13:22 Dec 24, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: a middle tier of
Here that affords us a single platform so the applications and the data are in close proximity to one another.
This being the case, zSeries offers customers the potential to completely consolidate ***a middle tier of*** UNIX servers onto a zSeries platform.

does it mean "consolidate UNIX servers with middle tier applications installed? (i.e., tier 2, a tier between client and server applications)

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:application service level
Explanation:
Your text is being increasingly obscure / badly written / content-free, but I think I understand this. Middle tier here probably refers to an architecture I used to work with which has three levels:

1 - desktop machines running the client software that connects to levels two and or three (though perhaps better only level 2)

2 - servers running application servers that communicate with the client software on level 1 and the databases on level 3

3 - database servers

We actually found it a good idea to have separate machines, or at least separate virtual machines for each server, but IBM takes a different view and would like to sell a big machine, consolidating the middle level withthe database level. Well that´s the way IBM thinks ...
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1application service levelChris Rowson
4midrange UNIX servers
David Knowles
4consolidate servicenyamuk


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consolidate service


Explanation:
Your on the right track.

It means to consolidate services in the most general terms. There are other terms like Process Logic, Business Logic, Rational Software that describe middle tier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-24 13:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The other way you can look at it is \'you can discard all your other computers and use our IBMs to do the task.\' ;)


    Reference: http://en2.wikipedia.org/wiki/Three-tier_(computing)
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Business_logic
nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
midrange UNIX servers


Explanation:
It means to standardise all the miscellaneous collection of midrange computers owned by the customer into one system type (the zSeries)

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 612

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
application service level


Explanation:
Your text is being increasingly obscure / badly written / content-free, but I think I understand this. Middle tier here probably refers to an architecture I used to work with which has three levels:

1 - desktop machines running the client software that connects to levels two and or three (though perhaps better only level 2)

2 - servers running application servers that communicate with the client software on level 1 and the databases on level 3

3 - database servers

We actually found it a good idea to have separate machines, or at least separate virtual machines for each server, but IBM takes a different view and would like to sell a big machine, consolidating the middle level withthe database level. Well that´s the way IBM thinks ...

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: I think you are spot on about middle tier, but my impression is that IBM are offering exactly what you suggest, namely to run multiple virtual servers on their single mainframe. Or have I got the wrong end of the stick?
19 mins
  -> They want to run everything on one box. I want at the very least separation between middle tier and database tier, and there are reasons for actually having many small boxes, although there are also some arguments against this.