KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

leverage (again)

English translation: same sense here - make the best/most use of


13:42 Dec 24, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: leverage (again)
sorry again for my continuous requests of help,

I cannot understand the meaning of leverage in this sentence:


In this environment, the solution would leverage z/OS data serving done on the back-end, while also offering mainframe qualities of service such as resiliency, security, scalability and high availability to Linux on zSeries applications as well.

exploit? I am not sure, could you rephrase it with a synonym?

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:same sense here - make the best/most use of
Explanation:
take advantage of
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks everybody!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5usenyamuk
5 +3same sense here - make the best/most use of
Marian Greenfield
4 +1build upon
jccantrell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
use


Explanation:
Your exactly right exploit is a good synonym. Who would say 'use' when they are trying to leverage millions of dollars from your bankk account;)

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: or "make use of" or indeed "exploit"
11 mins
  -> yes but don't say 'expoloit' in sales literature, the customer might stop to think ~ who is being exploited?~

agree  Chris Rowson: Yes, it seems they just used "leverage" out of habit and because for IBM´s prices you should get more than just three miserable letters: U S E.
21 mins
  -> Well more than I B M you get 'B i g B l u e" However 20% Linux deployment on Z series already, do you smell the GNU world odor?

agree  R. A. Stegemann: And still another instance where a technical concept with a very precise meaning has been diluted through popular extrapolation.
35 mins
  -> yes over leveraged :)

agree  Mario Marcolin: :)
1 day 1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
1 day 1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
same sense here - make the best/most use of


Explanation:
take advantage of

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732
Grading comment
thanks everybody!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: Your suggestion "make best use of" is my favourite. Or something like "get maximum benefit from".
12 mins
  -> also. thanks

agree  vixen
39 mins

agree  Steven Capsuto
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
build upon


Explanation:
Another choice.

To use the knowledge gained from z/OS data serving in other projects to enhance the value to THIS project.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: "Build upon", but I think it´s here not in the sense of knowledge, but in the sense of installed hardware: "we already have a zSeries as data server, so it is good to build on that with its further use for [the solution]".
13 hrs