KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

server component

English translation: database server component


15:28 Dec 24, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: server component
In the example on the left-hand side of the graphic, we see an example where a z/OS based SAP application server resides on the same footprint as the ***server component***, which would be a DB2 based solution running the z/OS partition on zSeries.

does it simply mean "server" or "database server" or is it a part of a server??? or else...
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:database server component
Explanation:
This is [IBM?] being very outdated. What they mean here is "database server component", but the writer is stuck in IBM traditional modes of thought where database servers are the only kind of server. But here we have a SAP application server, and what is being talked about is having the app. server run on the same physical machine ( = footprint) as the database server, although these will be two separate logical (virtual) servers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 04:56:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, you are right, it simply means \"database server [component]\".
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
many many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5database server componentChris Rowson
4component that runs on a server
vixen
3SAP application server
Alaa Zeineldine


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
component that runs on a server


Explanation:
A component, such as an application, that runs on a server.

What is a server component?
A server component is any component that, by design, is able to be deployed on a server. This includes COM components optimized for Active Server Pages web servers, EJB components designed to run in a Java application server, and Microsoft Transaction Server (MTS) components designed to provide distributed component functionality. While most server side components have generally been limited to business logic, Microsoft's .NET framework allows for server side user interface components, as well as business logic.




    Reference: http://www.componentsource.com/Services/ResourceLibrary.asp?...
vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 84

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SAP application server


Explanation:
The picture may be a diagram of a system that supports a SAP application with a label that refers to the application server on the particular picture of that component, the label uses the generic term "server component", meaning the server component of the SAP application.

The example is trying to associate the specific implementation of the SAP application server (namely a z/OS based SAP application server) with the generic reference in the picture to show that the zSeries based implementation does not take more floor space (footprint).

I could be wrong of course since a lot of this is based on imagining what's in your diagram as a whole.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2003-12-24 16:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The assumption is that the diagram is of non zSeries based system with a block somewhere of a zSeries based SAP application server for size comparison.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
database server component


Explanation:
This is [IBM?] being very outdated. What they mean here is "database server component", but the writer is stuck in IBM traditional modes of thought where database servers are the only kind of server. But here we have a SAP application server, and what is being talked about is having the app. server run on the same physical machine ( = footprint) as the database server, although these will be two separate logical (virtual) servers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 04:56:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, you are right, it simply means \"database server [component]\".

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243
Grading comment
many many thanks!