KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

applications that scale out

English translation: that can deal with an increasing number of servers


16:24 Dec 24, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: applications that scale out
For the Linux environment, it is most appropriate when you are dealing with applications that scale out;

the meaning of "scale out" in itself is clear - I report below the definitions I found - but what with applications, does it mean that you can add other applications, that applications can run on multiple servers? or what else?

"Performance and scalability are addressed for enterprise applications in two ways. We shall borrow from Microsoft here, who talk about "scaling up" in terms of the power of an individual server, and "scaling out" referring to the ability to run multiple servers. As these are two capabilities of Windows 2000, use of scaling up and scaling out makes a good reference point for Linux"

"This is what scalability is called. Always keep a cushion for scaling up -- adding more CPUs, memory, storage, and connectivity to your server. Also Scaling out must be considered which is: adding more servers to the once established server farm."

thanks for your patience!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:that can deal with an increasing number of servers
Explanation:
I think the definition you found is adequate (language aside). It means that scaling up is to increase capacity by increasing the resources of the system itself, scaling out is to increase capacity by relying more on distributed computing, thus using more servers.

Each case requires the operating system and the application to be optimized in a particular way so that the performance does not suffer with scaling. It seems that z/OS is optimized for scaling at the local level. Perhaps it is tuned so it can deal with additional disks, larger virtual memory, larger size tables, etc. On the other hand, the text claims that Linux is better for scaling out, you then assume it can deal with more ports, socket connections, heavier network traffic, etc. without the performance suffering too much.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4that can deal with an increasing number of servers
Alaa Zeineldine
4apps that remain stable and functional when used on a large scale, with many users
Steven Capsuto


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apps that remain stable and functional when used on a large scale, with many users


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-24 16:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Applies only to networked apps. The term wouldn\'t usually be applied, for example, to a standalone copy of Word running on your local computer.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
that can deal with an increasing number of servers


Explanation:
I think the definition you found is adequate (language aside). It means that scaling up is to increase capacity by increasing the resources of the system itself, scaling out is to increase capacity by relying more on distributed computing, thus using more servers.

Each case requires the operating system and the application to be optimized in a particular way so that the performance does not suffer with scaling. It seems that z/OS is optimized for scaling at the local level. Perhaps it is tuned so it can deal with additional disks, larger virtual memory, larger size tables, etc. On the other hand, the text claims that Linux is better for scaling out, you then assume it can deal with more ports, socket connections, heavier network traffic, etc. without the performance suffering too much.

HTH

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Yes, it´s not always possible to make an application work with more servers, actually you need to design for this if you want it to be the case. It depends on whether the application is suitably designed and coded for this purpose.
4 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
15 hrs

agree  Federica Masante
15 hrs

agree  Science451
21 hrs