KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

counter-intuitive

English translation: representing two contradictory approaches to server architecture


18:39 Dec 24, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: counter-intuitive
(the problem word is at the end)

Infrastructure Simplification

Slide 27 begins a discussion of a very key and strategic solution area for zSeries, sometimes referred to as Infrastructure Simplification -- the next wave beyond Server Consolidation.
This involves taking what has become a complex infrastructure of physically dispersed servers, different server functions, network functionality, Web functionality, application serving, and database transaction serving, and trying to leverage technologies in the marketplace today to make the infrastructure more simple and more manageable.
In doing this, companies are leveraging scale up and scale out technologies to simplify and integrate their on demand operating environments.
The glue that makes all of this happen is really a set of technologies like Linux , Java and Grid combined with two somewhat ***counter-intuitive server platforms***, namely mainframes and blades.

unexpected server platforms???
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:representing two contradictory approaches to server architecture
Explanation:
This refers to the different approach that I´ve referred to with some of your other questions. I spent several years working with IBM mainframes, and then several years as a system architect working in Unix environments, where we developed an approach which is radically different from the IBM mainframe approach.

This was essentially a contradictory approach: instead of one large machine, we used separate machines for each of many (carefully defined) purposes - the object-oriented approach, applied at all levels, including the hardware level. This was associated with Unix, networks, client-server architecture, and its further development is associated with Linux, Java, Grid and the "blade" concept. This kind of thinking is difficult if not impossible, to reconcile with the mainframe architecture traditionally preferred by IBM.

Thus putting the two together is difficult to imagine: it is "counter-intuitive". IBM is nevertheless doing this, because the other approach has been very successful and they have to go along with it. What the sentence is saying is that you might think it´s not possible to use both the blade approach and the mainframe approach to server architecture in the same infrastructure, but they are doing it. (This is because they have to, otherwise their mainframes get left out in the cold in many companies.)
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
perfect, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7I believe you are right that it means 'unexpected' hereRefugio
4 +2representing two contradictory approaches to server architectureChris Rowson
5not easy to understand server platforms
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I believe you are right that it means 'unexpected' here


Explanation:
It is not the platforms themselves that are counter-intuitive, but rather their combination with Linux, Java and Grid.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Marian

agree  Tony M: Yes, 'not what you'd at first expect'
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Dusty

agree  nyamuk: yes it means unexpected but like they say its mainframes and blades that are unexpected. A blade is the smallest autonoumous unit in a cluster, and its clusters that will replace mainframes eventually.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, nyamuk

agree  Nado2002
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nado2002

agree  chopra_2002
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, langclinic

agree  Mario Marcolin: :)
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mario

agree  Rusinterp
2 days 9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
representing two contradictory approaches to server architecture


Explanation:
This refers to the different approach that I´ve referred to with some of your other questions. I spent several years working with IBM mainframes, and then several years as a system architect working in Unix environments, where we developed an approach which is radically different from the IBM mainframe approach.

This was essentially a contradictory approach: instead of one large machine, we used separate machines for each of many (carefully defined) purposes - the object-oriented approach, applied at all levels, including the hardware level. This was associated with Unix, networks, client-server architecture, and its further development is associated with Linux, Java, Grid and the "blade" concept. This kind of thinking is difficult if not impossible, to reconcile with the mainframe architecture traditionally preferred by IBM.

Thus putting the two together is difficult to imagine: it is "counter-intuitive". IBM is nevertheless doing this, because the other approach has been very successful and they have to go along with it. What the sentence is saying is that you might think it´s not possible to use both the blade approach and the mainframe approach to server architecture in the same infrastructure, but they are doing it. (This is because they have to, otherwise their mainframes get left out in the cold in many companies.)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243
Grading comment
perfect, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
11 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
2 days 30 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not easy to understand server platforms


Explanation:
counter-intuitive server platforms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 51 mins (2003-12-25 23:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

server platforms that are not easy to understand


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1152