KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

highly clustered

English translation: deployed mainly in clusters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:highly clustered
English translation:deployed mainly in clusters
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

20:34 Dec 24, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: highly clustered
We have similar decisions to make here, meaning that if my two basic hardware technologies are going to be blades and mainframe, which applications deploy optimally on blades vs. mainframes?

In this case, we provide some guidelines.
The scale-out function can be done on the mainframe through zSeries virtualization technologies
But it may be better done, in some cases, with physical blade servers.
In the latter scenario, ideal blade applications would include:
***highly clustered*** workloads environments,

does it mean "environments arranged in many clusters"?

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
deployed mainly in clusters
Explanation:
A cluster in this context is a specific computer server technology. It is based on connecting several servers together in such away that they appear to clients on the network as a single server. Within a cluster, the individual servers (called cluster members) can share application load, and most importantly provide high availablity (HA) in a way that is transparent to the clients connecting to the cluster. HA means that if a service (for example database server) is running on one cluster member and fails, the service is restarted on another cluster member (the term used is the application fails over to another member) and the service continues. The clients either do not notice at all, or experience a flicker in the service.

The text implies that the smaller blade servers will be deployed in clusters rather than running individually on their own. This will be an alternative to the single large mainframe for providing the scale out function.

So instead of the additional servers needed for scaling out being several mainframes, they will be several clusters, each consisting of a number of blade servers connected together internally.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 56 mins (2003-12-25 00:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, examples of popular cluster technology are Microsoft Wolfpack, Linux Beowulf, Compaq TruCluster, and HP ServiceGuard.
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks, perfectly clear now
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4deployed mainly in clusters
Alaa Zeineldine
4arranged in many clusters (in a high density of clusters)
Graciela Carlyle
3 +1No, it doesn't...
Tony M


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No, it doesn't...


Explanation:
I'm no computer boffin, but even in plain English, it wouldn't mean what you suggest.

As far as I can see, 'highly clustered' MUST mean that these whatever-they-ares are not widely spread out (clearly, in a figurative, rather than literal sense), but are very much grouped together in 'clusters' --- see what I mean? Not the same as 'many clusters', but that these environments form well-defined clusters

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arranged in many clusters (in a high density of clusters)


Explanation:
Yes, I would think so.
Have a look at this link it might clarify a bit more.
Small-world Networks
... Regular networks are highly clustered, ie, there is a high density of connections
between nearby nodes, but have long path lengths, ie, to go from one distant ...
www.ams.org/new-in-math/small-world.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Merry Christmas!!
Grace





    Reference: http://www.ams.org/new-in-math/small-world.html
Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: Exactly. High density of connections between nearby nodes, not 'many clusters.'
1 hr

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: Many clusters is not far from the truth here. It is as many as needed by the extent of "scaling out"
3 hrs
  -> expert opinion :o)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deployed mainly in clusters


Explanation:
A cluster in this context is a specific computer server technology. It is based on connecting several servers together in such away that they appear to clients on the network as a single server. Within a cluster, the individual servers (called cluster members) can share application load, and most importantly provide high availablity (HA) in a way that is transparent to the clients connecting to the cluster. HA means that if a service (for example database server) is running on one cluster member and fails, the service is restarted on another cluster member (the term used is the application fails over to another member) and the service continues. The clients either do not notice at all, or experience a flicker in the service.

The text implies that the smaller blade servers will be deployed in clusters rather than running individually on their own. This will be an alternative to the single large mainframe for providing the scale out function.

So instead of the additional servers needed for scaling out being several mainframes, they will be several clusters, each consisting of a number of blade servers connected together internally.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 56 mins (2003-12-25 00:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, examples of popular cluster technology are Microsoft Wolfpack, Linux Beowulf, Compaq TruCluster, and HP ServiceGuard.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
thanks, perfectly clear now

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle
29 mins

agree  nyamuk: other examples many of the supercomputers @ www.top500.org
3 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson
4 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
14 hrs