KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

open ended question

English translation: What, Why, Where, When, and How questions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open ended question
English translation:What, Why, Where, When, and How questions
Entered by: RHELLER

15:07 Dec 25, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / testing
English term or phrase: open ended question
Include open-ended (short answer) questions. Open-ended questions require test participants to explain in full (1) what the graphic or text means and (2) what action they should take, or not take, in response to the message.

What is open ended question??
Kaori Myatt
France
question which requires a thoughtful answer
Explanation:
not to be answered by yes or no

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-25 15:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sales before)? An open-ended question is a question that begins with
one of the following words: What, Why, Where, When, and How. An ...

www.becomeaplayer.com/articles/openendedeyecontact.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-25 15:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. this person. Therefore, questions should be open-ended. An open-ended question is one that requires a long response. Most often, the ...
www.knowledgeworks.biz/disc-wp.html
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! All the answers were very helpful! Arigatougozaimashita!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9a question that is neither a "yes/no" question nor a multiple-choice question
Steven Capsuto
5 +4a question for which one has to provide a self-costructed answer
Igor Deschenko
5 +3my answer and something for discussion
Denyce Seow
4 +4question which requires a thoughtful answerRHELLER
5 +1one whose answer is an explanation
Alaa Zeineldine
5A question for which there is no pre-determined "right" answerRefugio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
a question that is neither a "yes/no" question nor a multiple-choice question


Explanation:
.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
5 mins

agree  Federica Masante
9 mins

agree  chopra_2002
23 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
29 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: exactly, you have to provide your own answer.
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

neutral  Refugio: Have you defined it by saying what it is not?
3 hrs

agree  Nado2002
10 hrs

agree  cologne
17 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 13 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
question which requires a thoughtful answer


Explanation:
not to be answered by yes or no

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-25 15:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sales before)? An open-ended question is a question that begins with
one of the following words: What, Why, Where, When, and How. An ...

www.becomeaplayer.com/articles/openendedeyecontact.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-25 15:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. this person. Therefore, questions should be open-ended. An open-ended question is one that requires a long response. Most often, the ...
www.knowledgeworks.biz/disc-wp.html

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! All the answers were very helpful! Arigatougozaimashita!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Deschenko
28 mins
  -> thanks Igor!

agree  chopra_2002
29 mins
  -> thank you and Happy New Year!

agree  Nado2002
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Nado!

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thanks Alexandra :-)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a question for which one has to provide a self-costructed answer


Explanation:
Not an answer that was supplied for choice

Exapmle:
An open-ended question is...
(and you have to give your own answer of what it is)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-12-25 15:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also a \'special\' question - i.e. a question that begins with a \'Wh\' or \'How\' question word

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-12-25 15:40:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for having misspelled the word \'constructed\' in the answer provided above :)))!

Igor Deschenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Denyce Seow: Agree with your first definition
1 hr

agree  cendrine marrouat
12 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A question for which there is no pre-determined "right" answer


Explanation:
Another way of putting it, although the previous answers are also correct.

It is often used to distinguish an "essay" question (though the essay may be short) from a multiple-choice question.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven Capsuto: Even if your professor thinks there *is* one. :-)
1 hr
  -> That sounds more like an agree than a neutral.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
my answer and something for discussion


Explanation:
I used to do Customer Service training programs and "Questioning Techniques" is a part of it. But honestly, till now, no one (not me either!!) can give a 100% concrete definition for "OE question" and "CE question".

Some says "OE questions" start with 5W1H (What, Who.... How) and some says "CE questions" get one-word or fixed answer(e.g. Yes/No). So, let's look at these:

Question: What is the name of your wife?
Answer: Jillian

Question: Who do you like best in class?
Answer: Tom Faulken

So, are these CE questions or OE questions??? Take a minute to ponder over this.....

For me, OE question = the answerer can say anything he or she wants, without any manipulation of his or her answer.

Sorry.... I am not trying to cause confusion here. Hmm.. maybe I should post this as another Kudoz question.

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hira: A good sales executive always asks OE question to learn more about the client.I know,because I've been through all these.
58 mins
  -> but in sales... you have to "manipulate" a little, right?? *wink* Oh gosh, in sales training, I didn't only have OE/CE questions to deal with... I have "direct/indirect/manupulative/leading... questions"!! Sales is not my cup of tea for sure!! :)))

agree  Rusinterp: interesting
1 day 11 hrs

agree  anne2004
48 days
  -> wow, I didn't expect to get an "agree" after 48 days!! :) THANKS!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one whose answer is an explanation


Explanation:
This excludes questions whose answer is yes or no and multiple choice question as my colleagues indicated, but it also excludes questions whose answers are very direct and specific. For example "how old are you", "what is your name", or "what company do you work for" are not open ended questions.

On the other hand, examples of open ended questions are "how do you feel about the commercialization of the holidays?", "what do you plan do achieve after high school?", etc. The possibilities are, well, open. The answer usually includes an opinion, description, analysis, or it frequently entails talking about oneself.

Open ended questions are frequently not used to get information, but to make the other party comfortable, or to get them to start talking without inhibition. Certain professions are trained to use open ended questions to get information by hoping that an interviewee would digress into subjects they normally would not talk about. Detectives exploit this technique shamelessly!

A very good example is "what is an open ended questions?" as you must have realized by now:)

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 day 9 hrs