KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

see on (meaning of sentence)

English translation: mistake, and non-IBM


21:18 Dec 25, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: see on (meaning of sentence)
...mainframes (not over yet, but almost) - the problem sentence is between *** and it's towards the end, I am quoting a large part of text to let you see context

Advanced virtualization software and firmware that have literally evolved over the platform’s 40-year heritage are the enabling technologies that allow zSeries to offer rapid provisioning at the highest levels in the industry.
This is not new firmware;
we are talking bout years of evolution, relentless innovation, and refined enhancements that yield a highly efficient and industry-leading level of virtualization technology on zSeries.
And it’s there today!
Still other zSeries core value is directly related to high server efficiency -- or increasing resource utilization levels within IT data centers.

***All too often we see on alternative computing platforms running only one application***, or perhaps a maximum of two or three applications, per server footprint.
We often see Intel servers in particular running only one server applications and what that means, unfortunately, is prime time average utilization of these servers is often as low as 5 -10%.

- Would the sentence work even without "on" without any change in meaning? (...All too often we see alternative computing...)

- why "alternative"?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:mistake, and non-IBM
Explanation:
I agree with William that it´s a half-edited sentence. I just proposed typo as the answer to "one server applications", and now I see that together with something that has to be mistake.

"Alternative" presumably means "non-IBM". :-)
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
thanks everybody for confirming it was a mistake, I chose this answer because it also explained to me what the author meant by "alternative". Happy New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mistake
William Stein
4 +2All too often we see on alternative computing platforms that they are running only one application
airmailrpl
5 +1Mistake indeed, just throw away the "on".
Alaa Zeineldine
4 +1mistake, and non-IBMChris Rowson
3All too often we see alternative computing platforms running only one application, ...Dorene Cornwell


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mistake


Explanation:
I think they author must have been editing the sentence on the word processor and forget to delete some words:

All too often we see only one application running on alternative computing applications
or
All too oftens we see alternative computing applications running on only one application

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
17 mins

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, while making a correction a new error was accidentally introduced.
4 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
All too often we see on alternative computing platforms that they are running only one application


Explanation:
All too often we see on alternative computing platforms (that they are) running only one application

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom: alternative could mean that the viewer can choose between two platforms
8 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Nado2002
2 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mistake, and non-IBM


Explanation:
I agree with William that it´s a half-edited sentence. I just proposed typo as the answer to "one server applications", and now I see that together with something that has to be mistake.

"Alternative" presumably means "non-IBM". :-)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243
Grading comment
thanks everybody for confirming it was a mistake, I chose this answer because it also explained to me what the author meant by "alternative". Happy New Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: Well spotted Chris, Elena has a case study for forum topic on source document errors. Agree also with alternative=competition.
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mistake indeed, just throw away the "on".


Explanation:
"All too often we see alternative computing platforms running only one application"

The author started with a certain sentence structure in mind, then changed the wording by the time he was done. He/she then forgot to did not remove the extraneous word. Just like I did a few words back!

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Yes, without the "on" it makes perfect sense.
2 hrs

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
All too often we see alternative computing platforms running only one application, ...


Explanation:
I think this is redundant, but see comments below

"All too often we see alternative computing platforms running only one application, or perhaps a maximum of two or three applications, per server footprint."

The other part of the question: "alternative": my first thought was non-Intel or non-Microsoft operating systems.

I would be careful about saying "non-IBM" since that could be read either as non-Intel like above or as non-IBM mainframe. Despite the abundance of context here, I cannot make that guess from the sample presented.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16