KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

one server applications

English translation: one server application


21:26 Dec 25, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: one server applications
same context as previous question:

We often see Intel servers in particular running only ***one server applications*** and what that means, unfortunately, is prime time average utilization of these servers is often as low as 5 -10%.

applications only in one server??
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:one server application
Explanation:
I suspect a typo: it should be "application". Then the sense is obvious, these servers run only one application, and therefore often have low utilisation.

The text as given doesn´t seem to me to make much sense. It should mean "applications that only use one server", but what exactly that might refer to is unclear to me.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3applications for only one server
airmailrpl
3one server applicationChris Rowson
1a single machine / virtual machine that performs a single tasknyamuk


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
applications for only one server


Explanation:
one server applications

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  cendrine marrouat
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  chopra_2002
12 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one server application


Explanation:
I suspect a typo: it should be "application". Then the sense is obvious, these servers run only one application, and therefore often have low utilisation.

The text as given doesn´t seem to me to make much sense. It should mean "applications that only use one server", but what exactly that might refer to is unclear to me.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243
Grading comment
thanks everybody!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a single machine / virtual machine that performs a single task


Explanation:
I'm just guessing, but this is based on IBMs habit of referring to a virtual machine on a mainframe as a virtual server.

It is possible that the first use of server is what would be called a 'machine' where I work. A single autonomous micro computer with only one task. I say this because IBM likes to say virtual server for what would otherwise be called virtual machines. So a single virtual machine deployed for one specific service.

So in other words a single machine / virtual machine that performs a single task.

On the other hand it could be a service that does not spawn children for each new connection.

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58