KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

This provides for (meaning of sentence)

English translation: allows to compensate for


15:59 Dec 26, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: This provides for (meaning of sentence)
(problem sentence at the end between ***)

Resiliency ultimately determines the server’s availability level for processing business applications. zSeries is designed for nothing less than 99.999% availability with Parallel Sysplex clustering, or the ability to link different zSeries servers together.
In some cases customers typically run 3 or 4 of these servers linked together, but the architecture allows for 32 of them linked together.

***This provides for both planned and unplanned outages***, yet still provides overall system availability up to 99.999%.

does it mean "this allows to compensate for" both planned and unplanned outages??? so that planned and unplanned outages do not cause any disruption...

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:allows to compensate for
Explanation:
This is the use of provides related to "providential", supply the means to cope with future problems.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
thanks a lot for the explanation, and thanks also to William
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12designed to deal with both planned and unplanned outages
Alaa Zeineldine
4 +2allows to compensate for
William Stein


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this provides for (meaning of sentence)
allows to compensate for


Explanation:
This is the use of provides related to "providential", supply the means to cope with future problems.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
thanks a lot for the explanation, and thanks also to William

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
20 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 days 12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
this provides for (meaning of sentence)
designed to deal with both planned and unplanned outages


Explanation:
If you refer back to my answer on "highly clustered", I explained there how clusters provide high availablity. The cluster consists of several cluster members (in this case the theoretical max is 32 servers in a cluster, which is probably impractial). When a cluster member fails (unplanned outage) or is shut down (planned outage), the other cluster members will take over the services that were served by that the member that is down and the service as a whole will remain availale to the clients.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-26 16:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-26 16:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typos.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: Exactly. We had live machines, ones on hot standby and others on cold standby. Incidentally, such "High Nines" availabilty (99.999%), still allows about 5 minutes a year of downtime.
27 mins

agree  Chris Rowson
46 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  jccantrell
2 hrs

agree  chica nueva: provides for = allows for
4 hrs

agree  Nado2002
7 hrs

agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman
9 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
11 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 days 2 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 days 12 hrs

agree  vixen
2 days 17 hrs