KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

skill set

English translation: human skills in a particular domain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skill set
English translation:human skills in a particular domain
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

17:06 Dec 26, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: skill set
(problem word at the end between ***)

While IBM most certainly has its own set of software solutions and services that we market with the zSeries platform, there are clearly other resources in the marketplace, from which new solutions would help promote a robust application portfolio for zSeries.
Additionally, ensuring that a ***strong healthy skill set*** will continue to be available to the community looking to deploy applications on the zSeries platform is key to the platform's future.


sorry if this is a stupid quesiton, but... are they referring to human skills?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
human skills in zSeries software
Explanation:
Juding by your previous questions, "other resources in the marketplace" may be a euphemism for Linux based "software solutions and services".

People with software and support skills must be available for the platform to be useful. The text is saying that IBM will provide its own, but with the Linux option, a steady source of skilled people will be assured from the Linux community. Of course, they are not saying this in so many words, and maybe I should not be reading subtext, but that's my take on it.
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks to all of you for your very interesting inputs. Happy New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6A set of similar software skills
Syeda Tanbira Zaman
5 +2human skills that woud support the implementation of the zSeries platformFuad Yahya
4 +3human skills in zSeries software
Alaa Zeineldine
5skillsChris Rowson
5 -1No, it does not refer to human skill but competent compatible software.
hira
3 -1set of capabilities
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
A set of similar software skills


Explanation:
It certainly relates to human.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 17:19:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IBM is basically a computer hardware producer. They are marketing their Z series of computers which needs software compatible with it. Though IBM is producing some of those they are mainly looking towards other software producers to come up with applications designed for their platform. The very success of the Z series of computers is the availibility of such software. That is what the company is trying to stress upon. More people possessing the skill to use these software products better is the future for the Z series. That is it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 01:08:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This skills include both solutions and services.

Syeda Tanbira Zaman
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: Agree. "Skills" implies humans.
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Loktak
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  jccantrell: yep, has to be humans
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Nado2002
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  chopra_2002: exactly
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
set of capabilities


Explanation:
Sorry if I misunderstood your context, but to me it indicates software capabilities, not human skills.

Otherwise, if any reference is previously made to a group of people or to personnel in your material, then it would most certainly be human skills.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: just where do the software capcbilities come from withoutskilled humans and /or opportunites for people to get trained?
1 day 4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
human skills in zSeries software


Explanation:
Juding by your previous questions, "other resources in the marketplace" may be a euphemism for Linux based "software solutions and services".

People with software and support skills must be available for the platform to be useful. The text is saying that IBM will provide its own, but with the Linux option, a steady source of skilled people will be assured from the Linux community. Of course, they are not saying this in so many words, and maybe I should not be reading subtext, but that's my take on it.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
thanks to all of you for your very interesting inputs. Happy New Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk: Yes I think so everything they have been saying here indicates that they have a mainframe z/OS exit strategy and that consumers shouldn't feel locked in. 'skill set' is very much an HR term and I they are saying human capitol investment won't be wasted.
10 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson: I agree with the main interpretation, but I don´t think there is any operating system differentiation being made here. They need to have z/OS skills in the market, too. not just their own.
10 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: I think using "skill sets" is, to use a colloquial term, dorky English. This obviously means people with the appropriate skills and / or ways for people to get the training needed to use and develop in this area.
1 day 4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
human skills that woud support the implementation of the zSeries platform


Explanation:
The key word is "Additionally" at the beginning of the second paragraph.

In the first paragraph, the reference is to the "set of software solutions and services," both those offered by IBM itself and those "other resources in the marketplace."

In the second paragraph, the attention is shifted to the set of human skills that would support the set of software solutions and services."

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman
7 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skills


Explanation:
Lots of the answers above have lots of good bits, but I still think it is worth while pulling this together as I see it.

"Skill set" is a very widely used term in my experience, and means basically "set of skills" - on the individual level the set of skills that a person has, e.g. Java programming and Unix, or systems architecture and systems analysis.

What they are saying here is that three things are will are key to the future of the zSeries:

1) IBM´s software solutions and services

2) "new solutions" from "other sources" - i.e. other people´s package applications

3) that a lot of people have the skills that will be required by companies for which the available application packages are insufficient, and who therefore do their own development and need to be able to hire people who are skilled in doing zSeries development.

I remember that when we were considering strategy, we often had to take into account whether we would be able to hire people to develop on a particular platform - and what they cost. If you are not going to be able to develop for the machine (or integrate and support packages) there´s not much point in buying it - so the manufacturer needs for the skills to be out there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 04:15:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, to answer your question simply: \"Yes, they mean human skills.\" :-)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
No, it does not refer to human skill but competent compatible software.


Explanation:
Man is always skillful,he will keep abreast with the development.Here,it refers to the development of software i.e. operating system and other softwares that can address today's changing needs.

hira
India
Native speaker of: Native in AssameseAssamese, Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: I do not care how "intelligent" the software is. Sooner or later ther ehave to be humans with the necessary skills in the picture!
8 hrs
  -> Yes it is always man over mashine,but with every development of hardware there has to be corresponding development of software,otherwise what it is the use of a super hardware without a compatible sofware.Would you have MS-DOS in a P-IV machine.