KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

saves the exceeded logs automatically

English translation: automatically saves entries / logs once the (storage) limit has been exceeded


08:20 Dec 29, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: saves the exceeded logs automatically
obs³uga faxu z pc-ta
Wojciech W.
English translation:automatically saves entries / logs once the (storage) limit has been exceeded
Explanation:
Without further context (are you sure you want English mono?)...
I would guess that this is talking about an application with a maximum storage limit.
Once this limit has been exceeded, any further entries will automatically be saved, so that they can be viewed / processed when space has been freed up / released.
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4automatically saves entries / logs once the (storage) limit has been exceeded
jerrie
4logs / stored records of some kind of events that exceed one or more of some specified parameters.Dorene Cornwell
4automatic log rotationnyamuk


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
automatically saves entries / logs once the (storage) limit has been exceeded


Explanation:
Without further context (are you sure you want English mono?)...
I would guess that this is talking about an application with a maximum storage limit.
Once this limit has been exceeded, any further entries will automatically be saved, so that they can be viewed / processed when space has been freed up / released.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
7 mins

agree  Rahi Moosavi
2 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nado2002
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic log rotation


Explanation:
Not a lot of context but this is what came to mind. Unix and Unix like computers among others that provide services for multiple users keep extensive logs on what the computer is doing. These logs over time can become quite large in size. Automatic log rotation archives the old log and starts a new one. One that many people might be familiar with is the access log from a web server.

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: Useful concepr that might address HOW the logs are saved but not WHAT is saved in them
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Automatic log rotation is not a concept but a reality in daily sys-administration. Without context or a reference to any existing production software that uses an input buffer or log called 'exceeded log' I think its a fair and informed guess.

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logs / stored records of some kind of events that exceed one or more of some specified parameters.


Explanation:
I assume the context is IT or some kind of process control software.

"Exceeded Logs" is dreadful engineer speak. It most likely refers to logs / stored records of some kind of events that exceed one or more of some specified parameters.

This might be processes that exceed memory or disk storage or some other parameter, queries that exceed processing time or limits on the number of rows to be returned, transactions where a client side times out before the server returns results.

You get to deal with the context for what might be included in these logs. The point is that the logs are created automatically. As someone above noted, in some contexts it can be very important also to check HOW the logs are created and managed, but that is probably outside the scope of your question.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16