fixtured

English translation: fixed using a fixture

17:14 Jan 9, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fixtured
dictionaries insist that fixture is only a noun...

For most applications, configure the XXX sensor remotely, via the XXX Portable Programming Box, which provides programming access to an underground or otherwise inaccessible sensor. For optimum performance, the sensor must be ***fixtured*** so that it will not move either during or following configuration.

does it mean "fixed" or does it mean "kept inside a support" as EN>FR kudoz glossaries suggest, or other?

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:fixed using a fixture
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6fixed, positioned securely
NancyLynn
5 +2fixed using a fixture
Clauwolf
4 +1attached/mounted
nyamuk
4 +1use fixed/attached (not a word)
RHELLER
4held or fixed
Gareth McMillan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use fixed/attached (not a word)


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: but I think it's a word, Rita! an original creation but still a word!
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fixed using a fixture


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 352
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: I know "fixturing" in the context of machine tools i.e. the act of clamping a workpiece using a fixture, so I reckon Clauwolf is on the ball here, even though your application is different. Probably "fixed" is almost a synonym here.
4 mins
  -> thanks - "fixed" alone would not give the exact meaning

agree  nyamuk: I think this is spot on, agree with Derek also, this is a term that would be understandable to a technician even if it isnt in the dictionary.
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fixed, positioned securely


Explanation:
an invented term, I'm sure

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: yep, probably American AND an engineer! what a combo--errr, that is ME! Yikes!
14 mins
  -> ah, but you are a translator, too! Thanks!

agree  Catherine Navarro
41 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  hira
52 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  chopra_2002
10 hrs
  -> thanks !

agree  Rahi Moosavi
2 days 19 hrs
  -> thanks !

agree  Rajiv Arora
5 days
  -> thanks!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attached/mounted


Explanation:
just another suggestion. Fixtured makes perfect sense to me, and I think that fixed in a fixture pretty much somes it up.

The sensor needs to be in a fixed position, and there doesn't seem to be an existing place to attach it, so you make a fixture to attach it to
you could say:
'attached'
'fixed'
'mounted'

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: Mounted in/to a fixture sounds good, and you probably meant "sums it up".
12 hrs

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
held or fixed


Explanation:
You could easily use this simple word "held".
The text implies that the sensor may not yet be permanently fixed- it must only be prevented from moving during calibration. If you use "held" you are not implying the use of hands, either. It could be held by a paper clip, or a nail or...anything at all.
If you think it is being held down mechanically, then use "fixed" (covers everything).

To be fixtured is nonsense- sounds like a previous translation error.

"kept inside a support" is unnecessarily comlpex.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search