KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

localization and customization

English translation: localization and customization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:localization and customization
English translation:localization and customization
Entered by: chopra_2002

17:47 Jan 10, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: localization and customization
Could someone explain in simple and non-technical wording as to what do the above terms mean in the context of information technology?

Thanks in anticipation
chopra_2002
India
localization and customization
Explanation:
Both localization and customization involve adaptation of a product (esp. software).

Localization - adaptation of a product to make it linguistically and culturally acceptable for the target public/region/country.

Customization - adaption of a product for a particular customer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 18:00:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unlike the simple transcription of the text of a product into a target language, localization is a way of integrating the whole of the product cohesively into the language and culture of the target group. If localization has been truly successful, then the French or German (or any other) purchaser will own a product which they would perceive as having been developed and produced in their own country - not as something that has been developed abroad, converted and then imported.

To be effective and to sell , the localized product must be 100%-attuned to the expectations of the target group and those who influence it, with particular regard to its language, age range and sub-culture, and to the nature of the product itself. How is localization achieved?

http://www.sdlintl.com/information-localization-information/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 18:01:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Customization or personalization. The word, which is now commonly used even if it comes from the English word \"custom\", means that production is carried out according to customer\'s specific needs

Many customers, in particular when they are part of major groups, for example of motorcar industries, need that the machines, which are installed in their plants, respect their specific standards in order to make mainteinance service and machine operation easy.

Customization is exactly the opposite of standardization. It means that production is so flexible to satisfy all customer\'s needs and that producers do not impose their standard products on all customers.

http://www.comune.bologna.it/iperbole/impresa/testi/custom_e...
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
My sincere thanks to all of you for your wonderful and informative answers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7localization and customization
vixen
5Localization and customization.
hira
3 +2explanation . . .
Peter Linton
5adapt for geographic area / adapt for customer
Sven Petersson
5suit the locals's need & tailor-made for customers
matias
4Translation into another spoken language (for web pages)
xxxjerryk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Translation into another spoken language (for web pages)


Explanation:
-

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
localization and customization


Explanation:
Both localization and customization involve adaptation of a product (esp. software).

Localization - adaptation of a product to make it linguistically and culturally acceptable for the target public/region/country.

Customization - adaption of a product for a particular customer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 18:00:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unlike the simple transcription of the text of a product into a target language, localization is a way of integrating the whole of the product cohesively into the language and culture of the target group. If localization has been truly successful, then the French or German (or any other) purchaser will own a product which they would perceive as having been developed and produced in their own country - not as something that has been developed abroad, converted and then imported.

To be effective and to sell , the localized product must be 100%-attuned to the expectations of the target group and those who influence it, with particular regard to its language, age range and sub-culture, and to the nature of the product itself. How is localization achieved?

http://www.sdlintl.com/information-localization-information/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 18:01:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Customization or personalization. The word, which is now commonly used even if it comes from the English word \"custom\", means that production is carried out according to customer\'s specific needs

Many customers, in particular when they are part of major groups, for example of motorcar industries, need that the machines, which are installed in their plants, respect their specific standards in order to make mainteinance service and machine operation easy.

Customization is exactly the opposite of standardization. It means that production is so flexible to satisfy all customer\'s needs and that producers do not impose their standard products on all customers.

http://www.comune.bologna.it/iperbole/impresa/testi/custom_e...

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
My sincere thanks to all of you for your wonderful and informative answers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hira: Good explanation
24 mins

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
27 mins

agree  David Knowles
44 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

agree  Olga Spampatti
2 hrs

agree  mportal
3 hrs
  -> Thanks to all

agree  Rajiv Arora
6 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adapt for geographic area / adapt for customer


Explanation:
Will follow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-10 17:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exaples:

1. When translating from English to Swedish one changes Fahrenheit to Celsius and replaces decimal points with decimal commas. That\'s localisation.

2. When translating for a specific company one uses that company\'s house-language.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suit the locals's need & tailor-made for customers


Explanation:
localization can have two meanings, one is to handle the management and operation to local people as far as possible, and second is to provide product meeting the local people's expections and habbits etc.

customization - tailor make the products for every individual.

matias

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explanation . . .


Explanation:
Localisation is much more than translation - it is the whole process of adapting software for use in another country. Clearly translation is a vital part, but it is also important to adapt the software, the user guides, the help pages and even the packaging. A classic example is that of an American company that packaged its software in purple boxes. But in some countries, that colour is associated with funerals, thus putting off prospective purchasers. So part of the localisation project involved selecting a different colour.

Customisation usually means adapting software and to a particular user's requirements. Microsoft Windows, for example, allows you to change various things such as the desktop display, what software is automatically loaded at start-up etc. At the other extreme, large-scale corporate applications often provide for very extensive adaptations of the underlying software to suit the corporation's information requirements.



Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hira
21 mins

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: Currency, date format, and removal of local idioms are other important aspects of localization.
28 mins
  -> Yes. There are many aspects to localisation.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Localization and customization.


Explanation:
Localization=To deliver a software or similar package as per the need of a language/dialect of a particular geological or linguistic area.For example a software package or O.S. in Bengali or Bhojpuri.
Customization=To create and deliver a software or similar package from a pre-existing software in accordance with the need and order of a customer. For example to develop a Database package in Oracle as per the need and order of a hospital or a hotel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 07:55:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oracle is a Database software.

hira
India
Native speaker of: Native in AssameseAssamese, Native in BengaliBengali