KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

plural of antenna

English translation: antennae/antennas

18:25 Jan 10, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: plural of antenna
I have searched google with both antennas and antennae.The former has by far the higher N° of hits, but the latter seems more correct somehow.

Can anyone shed some light on this?
Alexander Chisholm
English translation:antennae/antennas
Explanation:
antennae = for insects
antennas = aerials

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 17:59:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for all your votes of confidence.

My source is the Oxford Dictionary 1998.
Selected response from:

Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help for clarifying an important distinction.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +38antennae/antennas
Lucie Brione
4 +5anntennae
jerrie
5antennas and antennae
xxxBrandis
5antennae
ejg
3search engine tyranny
Alaa Zeineldine
1NOT TO BE GRADED
chaplin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
anntennae


Explanation:
My Chambers only gives antennae

antennas sounds horrible!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 18:30:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was pleased to see QST publish the letter from K0OVQ (Sept. 2002 QST,
page 25--lower right hand corner) explaining that the plural of antenna is
antennas, not antennae. This has been a pet peeve of mine for many
years. If one wants to be cute then I guess we are stuck with aerials.
Antennae apply to arthropods--not electromagnetic radiation devices.
(See definitions below.)

ANTENNA pl. -tennas (for 1), tennae (for 2) 1. a conductor by which
electromagnetic waves are sent out or received; aerial. 2. Zoological--
one of the jointed, moveable, sensory appendages occurring in pairs
on the heads of insects and most other arthropods.

But...it would seem to depend if we\'re talking electrical or zoological.
That\'s the difference (I don\'t do electrics!)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: Your Chambers differs from mine, which makes the zoological/radio distinction you and others have pointed out.
29 mins
  -> My Chambers is getting on a bit...

agree  hira: I always know plural of antenna is antennae
33 mins

agree  chaplin
52 mins

neutral  Gordon Darroch: "always knowing" isn't justification enough for supporting an answer, right or wrong
17 hrs

agree  BerylA: I agree with the zoological/radio distinction, so both are correct depending on the context.
1 day 1 hr

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
2 days 1 hr

agree  senin
2 days 15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +38
antennae/antennas


Explanation:
antennae = for insects
antennas = aerials

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 17:59:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for all your votes of confidence.

My source is the Oxford Dictionary 1998.

Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help for clarifying an important distinction.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
6 mins

agree  Veneta Georgieva
6 mins

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
7 mins

agree  airmailrpl: antennas = electrical
16 mins

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
26 mins

agree  hira
32 mins

agree  EdithK
35 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
38 mins

agree  jerrie
40 mins

agree  Ildiko Santana
51 mins

agree  Tobi
52 mins

agree  nrabate
58 mins

agree  mk_lab
1 hr

agree  David Knowles
1 hr

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 hr

agree  Olga Spampatti
1 hr

agree  Tony M: Yes, in the electronics fields of my knowledge, 'antennas' (once regarded as an Americanism) is now widely accepted, and 'antennae' sounds either old-fashioned, or at least scientific!
2 hrs

agree  mportal
2 hrs

agree  Natasa Mazar
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs

agree  melayujati
4 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
6 hrs

agree  Nado2002
6 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
9 hrs

agree  Daniel Mencher: 'Antennae' for insects & other zoological creatures, and 'antennas' for radio, television, and other electronic equipment.
9 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson: In the IT world, I used to prefer the Latin plurals (e.g. formulae), but was gently but firmly advised that "we don´t say that" (any more). Tech context = de-Latinised = antennas.
12 hrs

agree  Rahi Moosavi
12 hrs

agree  Refugio
12 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
14 hrs

agree  Francesca Siotto
14 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch
17 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
20 hrs

agree  luzba
1 day 1 hr

agree  Fuad Yahya
1 day 15 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin: I'm with Dan here.
1 day 18 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
2 days 1 hr

agree  agtranslat
4 days

agree  Rajiv Arora
6 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antennae


Explanation:
Definitely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-10 18:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is getting interesting, LucieB has drawn attention to two possibilities.....read below, is your text specifically about aerials?

Zoology. One of the paired, flexible, segmented sensory appendages on the head of an insect, myriapod, or crustacean functioning primarily as an organ of touch.
Something likened to this sensory appendage, as in function or form: sensitive public relations antennae.
pl. an·ten·nas A metallic apparatus for sending or receiving electromagnetic waves

ejg
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lucie Brione: Correct only for zoology.
7 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
NOT TO BE GRADED


Explanation:
in Latin the plural of antenna is antennae and it was spelt antemna then
for your information in those days it only applied to ships...according to my Latin-French dictionary anyway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 19:20:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins gives antennae for both zoological and electrical meanings

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
search engine tyranny


Explanation:
For plurals and spelling, dictionaries are quicker and more efficient to search than Google. LucieB's answer is correct.

Visit one of the following sites (among many others) and enter antenna, you'll exactly what you're looking for:

dictionary.com
dictionary.cambridge.com (gives a choice between UK or US)
reference.yahoo.com

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-01-10 18:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is actually dictionary.cambridge.org

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 28 mins (2004-01-11 01:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about the typos.


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.com
    Reference: http://dictionary.com
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antennas and antennae


Explanation:
antennas and antennae - Random House Encyclopedia.

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman