connectors of waveguide type

English translation: connectors ... of the waveguide type

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:connectors of waveguide type
English translation:connectors ... of the waveguide type
Entered by: Jörgen Slet

06:30 Jan 12, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: connectors of waveguide type
ML9.f. includes connectors for vessels which are of the single-conductor, multi-conductor, coaxial or waveguide type, and hull penetrators for vessels, both of which are capable of remaining impervious to leakage from without and of retaining required characteristics at marine depths exceeding 100 m;
-----------------------
http://www.wassenaar.org/list/wa-list_02_1ml.pdf
-----------------------
Someone suggested this refers to RF waves, is this correct ?
Jörgen Slet
Estonia
connectors ... of the waveguide type
Explanation:
A waveguide transmits signals, particularly at high frequencies, with lower losses than the cable types mentioned. It requires connectors, just as a cable does.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Arigatou !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1connectors ... of the waveguide type
David Sirett
3connectors that are used for waveguides
Montefiore
3connectors that can transmit *waves across their juncture.
nyamuk


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connectors that can transmit *waves across their juncture.


Explanation:
for micro waves, radio waves

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connectors ... of the waveguide type


Explanation:
A waveguide transmits signals, particularly at high frequencies, with lower losses than the cable types mentioned. It requires connectors, just as a cable does.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 301
Grading comment
Arigatou !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, at these frequencies, it becomes more like plumbing!
1 hr

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connectors that are used for waveguides


Explanation:
A connector that would be used where the waveguide is present, presumably in the antenna system/complex where teh waveguides are used. I don't think there is an actual 'waveguide connector" that performs the waveguide functions. I think it's just a connector that is used in a system where there are antennae and waveguide(s).

A suggestion, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 37 mins (2004-01-13 06:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://needmore.physics.indiana.edu/~rickv/d0/scifi/scifi.ht... The above is the link where various connectors for waveguides are described. Maybe it will be helpful. It appears that there is more than one type of connector that is used with waveguides. So, in your article, the \'waveguide type\' connector appears to be a rather broad definition.

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search