KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

MOT failure

English translation: MOT (Ministry of Transport) Test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MOT failure
English translation:MOT (Ministry of Transport) Test
Entered by: jerrie

08:34 Jan 16, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: MOT failure
cars. what does MOT stand for?
Csaba Ban
Hungary
MOT Test
Explanation:
Here's a link that should give you everything you need to know: History, what it stands for etc

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 08:44:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The UK MOT Test

What is an MOT Test?
The MOT is a regular examination of the condition of cars and light commercial vehicles in mainland Britain. It is required annually on all vehicles over three years old with one or two very minor exceptions – small ‘breakdown’ trucks is one example.

History – and why it’s called the ‘MOT’
Following the second world war and into the late 1950s most people purchased second hand cars and light vans, many of which were originally manufactured before 1940 and vast numbers of which were not in ‘tip top’ condition, nor were they regularly serviced. As a result there were numerous vehicles being used on the road which were potentially dangerous. In particular they often had defective brakes, lights and/or steering.

As a result of this, in 1960 the then Ministry of Transport under the direction of the Minister of Transport Mr Ernest Marples decided that all vehicles over ten years old should have their brakes, lights and steering checked every year. This became known as the “ten year Test”, or alternatively the Ministry Of Transport Test – which became shortened to ‘MOT’. The Testable age was progressively reduced to 3 years by April 1967.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 08:51:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You have to have a valid MOT certificate to be able to tax your car (and a valid insurance certificate), so without an MOT certificate you cannot drive your car / keep your car on the road.

MOT failure - vehicle has failed MOT Test, as described, and will need to have the failure points rectified if the owner wants to continue driving this vehicle!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thx. points go to the most exhaustive answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3MOT Test
jerrie
5 +2ohne TÜVDavid Moore
1 -1motor failureAlxGr8
1 -1motor failureTobi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
motor failure


Explanation:
just a guess that this stands for a general motor failure.

i've checked the below site, which has a lot of automotive abbreviations, but not this one

maybe one knows it exactly ...


    Reference: http://212.19.58.164/pud/glossar/automobiltechnik.htm
Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Specific meaning here
11 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mot failure
motor failure


Explanation:
depends on context


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?acronym=MOT&String...
AlxGr8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Specific meaning here
8 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
MOT Test


Explanation:
Here's a link that should give you everything you need to know: History, what it stands for etc

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 08:44:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The UK MOT Test

What is an MOT Test?
The MOT is a regular examination of the condition of cars and light commercial vehicles in mainland Britain. It is required annually on all vehicles over three years old with one or two very minor exceptions – small ‘breakdown’ trucks is one example.

History – and why it’s called the ‘MOT’
Following the second world war and into the late 1950s most people purchased second hand cars and light vans, many of which were originally manufactured before 1940 and vast numbers of which were not in ‘tip top’ condition, nor were they regularly serviced. As a result there were numerous vehicles being used on the road which were potentially dangerous. In particular they often had defective brakes, lights and/or steering.

As a result of this, in 1960 the then Ministry of Transport under the direction of the Minister of Transport Mr Ernest Marples decided that all vehicles over ten years old should have their brakes, lights and steering checked every year. This became known as the “ten year Test”, or alternatively the Ministry Of Transport Test – which became shortened to ‘MOT’. The Testable age was progressively reduced to 3 years by April 1967.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 08:51:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You have to have a valid MOT certificate to be able to tax your car (and a valid insurance certificate), so without an MOT certificate you cannot drive your car / keep your car on the road.

MOT failure - vehicle has failed MOT Test, as described, and will need to have the failure points rectified if the owner wants to continue driving this vehicle!


    Reference: http://www.motester.co.uk/index.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
thx. points go to the most exhaustive answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
5 mins

agree  Tony M: Ministry of Transport. Note that 'an MOT failure' being used as a noun is colloquially used to mean, not the fact of failing the test, but 'a car that has failed the test', e.g. 'An unscrupulous garage that buys up MOT failures to repair and sell on'
6 mins

agree  Amy Williams: yes
21 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mot failure
ohne TÜV


Explanation:
MOT = Minstry of Transport (test), and is roughly equivalent to the TÜV Untersuchung for roadworthiness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-16 08:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...000 miles vt250f MOT failure due frame corrosion on
engine mount.all else perfect working order for spares or repair. ...
motorbikes.freeads.co.uk/ 1989__HONDA_VT_32,000-87527.htm\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-16 08:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above is a motorbike which failed its \"MOT\", and it states the reason - frame corrosion. The only really big difference between the \"TÜV\" and the \"MOT\" is that the MOT is ANNUAL, and the TÜV biennial.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 864

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: MOT = Ministry of Transport, the authority that regulates these things in England.
6 mins

agree  john mason
7 mins