KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

Livelink (phonetics)

English translation: LIVE as in alive LINK


20:53 Jan 21, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Livelink (phonetics)
Please, I need the appropiate pronunciation of the word "Livelink"
Silvia Joniak
Argentina
English translation:LIVE as in alive LINK
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-01-21 21:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Live like alive
not live as in living-room
Selected response from:

nyamuk
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10LIVE as in alive LINKnyamuk
4 +3check urls below
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
livelink (phonetics)
LIVE as in alive LINK


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-01-21 21:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Live like alive
not live as in living-room

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: link as living room:)
22 mins

agree  Nigel Hagger-Vaughan: live as in hive, strive, thrive, contrive; link as in stink, mink, blink
36 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
37 mins

agree  Nado2002
1 hr

agree  xxxBrandis
3 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
11 hrs

agree  vixen: also with Nigel
12 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day3 hrs

agree  matias
1 day12 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic
2 days11 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
livelink (phonetics)
check urls below


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=live

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=link

the junction of the two words does not change how they are pronounced separately

the letter "i" paced before a consonnant and a "e" is pronounced "aï" as in Nile, Pile, Ire, Dive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-01-21 21:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

live as in life - not as in living

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
34 mins

neutral  kipruss3: yes, but "I live a long time" is pronounced like that actress, liv taylor. I get asked this particular word (live) often in ESL classes.
2 hrs
  -> very aware of that - see below

neutral  rene_teews: and to live?
2 hrs
  ->  I did specify live as in life

agree  nyamuk: if it helps [a]live/dead-link not live/die-link
3 hrs

agree  Krisztina Lelik
11 hrs