KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

xml vocabulary use of words

English translation: extensible markup language

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:xml
English translation:extensible markup language
Entered by: Selcuk Akyuz

20:56 Jan 26, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: xml vocabulary use of words
xml
Marcela Lucas
Extensible Markup Language
Explanation:
The Oxford Dictionary of English

XML
abbreviation for Extensible Markup Language, a metalanguage which allows users to define their own customized markup languages, especially in order to display documents on the World Wide Web.
Selected response from:

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Extensible Markup Language
Selcuk Akyuz
5 +2Some additional information
vixen
5 +1XML = extended markup language
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 +1xml vocabulary, whole new language: persist/depersist/dehydrate/serialize/
Patricia Baldwin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XML = extended markup language


Explanation:
Hi,

Did you want the definition or an explanation?

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 21:02:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - extensible markup language

Extensible Markup Language (XML)
Extensible Markup Language (XML). ... Introduction. Extensible Markup Language (XML)
is a simple, very flexible text format derived from SGML (ISO 8879). ...
Description: Main page for World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) XML activity and information.

Google category for additional information:

Category: Computers > Data Formats > Markup Languages > XML



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 21:02:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extensible is wrong. Extended is correct. Just checked at other sites.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 21:03:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(XML) is a simple, very flexible text format derived from SGML (ISO 8879). Originally designed to meet the challenges of large-scale electronic publishing, XML is also playing an increasingly important role in the exchange of a wide variety of data on the Web and elsewhere.


Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: what a strange question - couldn't be more articulate
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Will Matter: yes, not much to work with here, let's do the best we can....
1 hr
  -> Thanks

neutral  Selcuk Akyuz: it is Extensible Markup Language
2 hrs

agree  2rush
9 hrs

disagree  Nigel Hagger-Vaughan: Extensible - see http://www.w3.org/XML/
10 hrs

disagree  MatthewS: Extensible
3 days 5 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
xml vocabulary, whole new language: persist/depersist/dehydrate/serialize/


Explanation:
a whole new language: the language of programming.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 22:09:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the use of xml vocabulary - some words- :


If I want to save data on a workstation, I need to \"persist\" it as XML...what is persisiting you wonder...it turns out to be \" writing\".
that\'s right, you do not \"write\" XML to disk; you \"perist\" it .
And to getrit back -and I am not making this up - you \"depersist\" it.
But wait, there´s more.. After creating an object, I should
\"dehydrate\" it to disk. Then to read it back, I would have to hydrate it.

Didn´t I just persist and depersist?...

No, it seems that when you serialize an object (serialize means write also, although changing it to something writable before you write it is implied), it is reduced to a smaller size; hence, dehydrate. Return it form its reduced state to its original state, and it grows, hence hydrate.

I know what you are thinking...yes this is English! High-tech vocab---a whole new language.

Lots of luck!

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 day 23 hrs
  -> ColOssus what a nice surprise! Thanks a million. Hugz and smiles.s

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Extensible Markup Language


Explanation:
The Oxford Dictionary of English

XML
abbreviation for Extensible Markup Language, a metalanguage which allows users to define their own customized markup languages, especially in order to display documents on the World Wide Web.

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
7 hrs

agree  vixen
9 hrs

agree  MatthewS
3 days 2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Some additional information


Explanation:
XML = Extensible markup language. It differs from other markup languages or systems in that it aims to separate meaning and structure. See reference below.

XML is a markup language for documents containing structured information.

Structured information contains both content (words, pictures, etc.) and some indication of what role that content plays (for example, content in a section heading has a different meaning from content in a footnote, which means something different than content in a figure caption or content in a database table, etc.). Almost all documents have some structure.

A markup language is a mechanism to identify structures in a document. The XML specification defines a standard way to add markup to documents.
...
So XML is Just Like HTML?
No. In HTML, both the tag semantics and the tag set are fixed. An <h1> is always a first level heading and the tag <ati.product.code> is meaningless. The W3C, in conjunction with browser vendors and the WWW community, is constantly working to extend the definition of HTML to allow new tags to keep pace with changing technology and to bring variations in presentation (stylesheets) to the Web. However, these changes are always rigidly confined by what the browser vendors have implemented and by the fact that backward compatibility is paramount. And for people who want to disseminate information widely, features supported by only the latest releases of Netscape and Internet Explorer are not useful.

XML specifies neither semantics nor a tag set. In fact XML is really a meta-language for describing markup languages. In other words, XML provides a facility to define tags and the structural relationships between them. Since there's no predefined tag set, there can't be any preconceived semantics. All of the semantics of an XML document will either be defined by the applications that process them or by stylesheets.

If you want to know more about XML, the website of the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) is a good point to start.




    Reference: http://www.xml.com/pub/a/98/10/guide1.html
    Reference: http://www.w3.org/
vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selcuk Akyuz
33 mins

agree  MatthewS
2 days 17 hrs