KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

prompt_EN

English translation: ENglish

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prompt_EN
English translation:ENglish

13:06 Jan 29, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: prompt_EN
This is regarding a website and these are the three headings:

key prompt-EN description_EN
0 Relocation Resource Center

0 Relocation Policy

(And this sentence is written against Relocation Policy under the heading entitled description_EN) --Your complete Corporate Relocation Policy, indexed for ease of navigation.

I'll be thankful if you could explain the implied meanings of prompt_EN and Relocation Policy. Thanks in advance
Vikas
ENglish
Explanation:
... group c WHERE a.id = b.id AND b.id = c.id AND MATCH(CodeArticle, Designation) AGAINST('SearchStr')
OR MATCH(Description_FR, Description_EN) AGAINST('SearchStr ...
www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/ Mysql/Q_20803986.htm

I'd consider a "key prompt" instead but this is my guess within the context.

Relocation policy in general terms implies all the rules for moving from one place to another, physically or virtually.
Selected response from:

rene_teews
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4place holder for a localized string
Alaa Zeineldine
3 +3ENglish
rene_teews


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prompt_en
ENglish


Explanation:
... group c WHERE a.id = b.id AND b.id = c.id AND MATCH(CodeArticle, Designation) AGAINST('SearchStr')
OR MATCH(Description_FR, Description_EN) AGAINST('SearchStr ...
www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/ Mysql/Q_20803986.htm

I'd consider a "key prompt" instead but this is my guess within the context.

Relocation policy in general terms implies all the rules for moving from one place to another, physically or virtually.

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hookmv
1 min

agree  Lucie Brione
3 mins

agree  MatthewS
12 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prompt_en
place holder for a localized string


Explanation:
The translator/localization engineer should replace prompt_EN with the English version of the prompt character or an English prompt phrase. Likewise, description_EN should be replaced with the English description. For other languages you will probably see prompt_AR for Arabic, prompt_FR for French, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2004-01-29 15:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just trying to glean more information from the additional explantion:

\"key\" is probably replaced by some keyword used for indexing, making the policy \"indexed for easy navigation\" as they claim.

A relocation policy as it relates to employee benefits in a corporation covers the amount of reimbursement a company provides for a new employee who has to relocate, conditions for eligibility(relocation distance, relocation timing after employment, etc.), commitments such as minimum period before which the employee cannot leave the company without reimbursing the company for the benefit amount, and available assistance such as realtor discounts, temporary acomodation, etc. The policy can also cover situations where an existing employee relocates because of job assignments.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk
1 hr

agree  Lucie Brione
1 hr

agree  MatthewS
12 hrs

agree  rene_teews: IMO your answer should have been chosen, your explanations were much more exhaustive. oh well.
5 days
  -> We're both trying to help. Congrats to you!