KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

with a predetermined length

English translation: 1st


11:45 Aug 11, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: with a predetermined length
in the sentence below =>

does "with a predetermined length" refer to the "front brackets" => "front rotation axis is installed ... between two front brackets HAVING predetermined length" ? (1)

or does "with a predetermined length" means that "front rotation axis is installed ... between two front brackets ... AT a predetermined length" (2) ???

I am just trying to understand (and translate) the text.

Please bear in mind that this text was written by a person whose native language is not English !!!)

===
2. The digital textile printing machine according to claim 1, wherein the front tension means installed at the front of the bottom of the legs, comprises:
front fixtures facing each other at the front of two legs;
a front rotation axis installed eccentrically between two front brackets with a predetermined length, penetrating two front brackets, and both ends of the front rotation axis combined with the front fixtures; and
a front eccentric axis, corresponding to the printing material, apart in a predetermined distance from the front rotation axis between the two front brackets.
Alexander Onishko
English translation:1st
Explanation:
Alexander, ask the author
Selected response from:

Yaroslav Chernikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
ok !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11st
Yaroslav Chernikov
4de predetermined length refers to the front brackets
swisstell


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de predetermined length refers to the front brackets


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-11 11:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr: the predetermined .....

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: What makes you so sure? It seems to me to make even less sense that way than the other. And the axis is the main focus of the discussion.
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1st


Explanation:
Alexander, ask the author

Yaroslav Chernikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
ok !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter: That is one UGLY text.
4 mins