KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

call ?

English translation: call up


15:10 Oct 3, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: call ?
(From an idioms exercise) Choose the correct preposition: up, down, over or out

It will only take the secretary a minute to call ____ the file on the computer

which preposition should I use??????
Natalia Foce
English translation:call up
Explanation:
you call up an item from a database!
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5call up
Sven Petersson
5 +2call up
jgal
5It will only take the secretary a minute to call up the file on the computerschnampfe
5call up
Autobahn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
call up


Explanation:
1200 Google hits.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Indeed
25 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Sheila Hardie
33 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  patpending: call down -?, call out - shout the resulyts out, call over - check them with her team!
46 mins
  -> Good suggestion!

agree  athena22: Absolutely, to all three of you!
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Mona Helal: means to have file displayed or brought up on a screen etc
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
call up


Explanation:
you call up an item from a database!

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sheila Hardie
24 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
call up


Explanation:
same answer as my fellow translators

Autobahn
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It will only take the secretary a minute to call up the file on the computer


Explanation:
To call up is an established verb in this sense and thus the correct answer in this context.

schnampfe