KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

two-pipe waling system

English translation: waling system


08:19 Oct 21, 2001
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: two-pipe waling system
HVAC cooling and heating systems
heating and cooling at any time with a two-pipe waling system
gail carignan
English translation:waling system
Explanation:
just trying to get rid of this question after several years. 'Waling' has plenty of Google hits in relation to heating systems. You don't ask for an explanation of what it means.
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3waling system
Angela Dickson
5waling systemUmit Altug
4walling systemxxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walling system


Explanation:
check your context. This should fit.

possibly in a prefabricated context

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
I am a court reporter. Phonetically, ";long a sound"
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I am a court reporter. Phonetically, ";long a sound"

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waling system


Explanation:
Waling comes form the term wale that is "a horizontal constructional member (as of timber or steel) used for bracing vertical members." (Merriam Webster's Dictionary) It is some kind of a formwork support. (Longrine in French).

Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
Grading comment
this is a heating and cooling term-I don't agree
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: this is a heating and cooling term-I don't agree

1388 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
waling system


Explanation:
just trying to get rid of this question after several years. 'Waling' has plenty of Google hits in relation to heating systems. You don't ask for an explanation of what it means.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: Exactly.
3 hrs

agree  jennifer newsome
13 days

agree  xxxgtreyger
13 days