KudoZ home » English » Telecom(munications)

telephone exchange

English translation: switchboard


10:07 Jan 15, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telephones
English term or phrase: telephone exchange
I am interested if this is the correct term for what I have in mind. I found this term in my Wordfinder dictionary.
So: it is the main telephone in a company which is used for putting through the calls in a company (I think they call it Telefonzentrale in German). You can also program different features on this phone and give permissions to the extensions (e.g. full, limit access to exterior lines, etc.).
I can give more info in case this is not enough.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:switchboard
Explanation:
I would call what you are describing a switchboard. An exchange is generally bigger, i.e. separate buildings used for a whole town.

We have a switchboard for our computer system, which decides which phones ring for which numbers, etc.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
this is what I was talking about. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4operator console
Bob Kerns
4switchboard
Mary Worby


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switchboard


Explanation:
I would call what you are describing a switchboard. An exchange is generally bigger, i.e. separate buildings used for a whole town.

We have a switchboard for our computer system, which decides which phones ring for which numbers, etc.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
this is what I was talking about. thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operator console


Explanation:
You can also call the central telephone throuh which calls are routed an "operator console" since nowadays most such "exchanges" have a computer display and the word "telephone exchange" has become somewhat old-fashioned.

Hope this helps!

Bob Kerns
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish