KudoZ home » English » Telecom(munications)

Converts

English translation: changes


15:45 Apr 5, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / user manual
English term or phrase: Converts
Is the word "convert" ok here or there is a better word ?

===
Title Case - Converts all words in the column to title case (each word starts with an uppercase letter).

This command will be active only for the new columns.
Alexander Onishko
English translation:changes
Explanation:
; ) But I think "converts" is OK also
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4changes
Satto (Roberto)
5 +1converts
Henrique Serra
4 +1converts
Jack Doughty
4transform, change, alterGlace Chan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
converts
changes


Explanation:
; ) But I think "converts" is OK also

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
1 min
  -> Tnx Patty

agree  Nicole Johnson
56 mins
  -> Tnx Nicole

agree  conejo: Either one could be used. In my mind, there is nothing wrong with "converts" either.
13 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
converts
transform, change, alter


Explanation:
it's ok, and you can use transform, change or alter as well

Glace Chan
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
converts
converts


Explanation:
I don't see anything wrong with converts. In technical texts, people talk about conversions all the time.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo: I think "converts" or "changes", either one is fine.
12 hrs
  -> thanks, Conejo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
converts
converts


Explanation:
I like your own suggestion better than the suggested alternatives.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo: I think "converts" or "changes", either one is fine.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.