KudoZ home » English » Telecom(munications)

multi-tap (input method for mobile phones)

English translation: text input method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multi-tap
English translation:text input method
Entered by: Patricia CASEY

22:26 Dec 29, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / mobile phones
English term or phrase: multi-tap (input method for mobile phones)
I am translating a menu system for a mobile phone. Do you know what a "multi-tap" input method is? Sorry, no more context available.
Csaba Ban
Hungary
Explanation
Explanation:
Using Multi-tap Text Input

Multi-tapping requires multiple key presses per letter (for example, 3 presses of the 6 key to get the letter "o").

To enter the letter "s", for example, press the 7 key 4 times; to enter the letter "x", press the 9 key twice. To correct errors, press CLEAR or BACK key. If successive letters employ the same key, pause a moment or two until the cursor moves to the right.

For example, to type "hello," you press the following keys:

4-4 for "h"
3-3 for "e"
5-5-5 for "l"
5-5-5 for "l"
6-6-6 for "o"

To enter a number, you must first cycle through all the letters represented by a key. For example, pressing the 2-key four times will display the number "2." For basic symbols such as a period, keep pressing the 1 key until the desired symbol is displayed.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 22:37:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank You!!! ;-D
Selected response from:

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. Actually I am doing this every day many times, I just did not have a clue what it is called.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ExplanationPatricia CASEY
4Note
JCEC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Note


Explanation:
The "multi-tap" input method is one requring several key strokes per letter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 22:35:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

T9 Text Input makes entering text on your mobile phone fast and easy. Unlike traditional multi-tap text entry (which requires a user to press a key multiple times to get to the desired letter), T9 technology requires just one key press per letter.

http://www.t9.com/t9_help.html

JCEC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Explanation


Explanation:
Using Multi-tap Text Input

Multi-tapping requires multiple key presses per letter (for example, 3 presses of the 6 key to get the letter "o").

To enter the letter "s", for example, press the 7 key 4 times; to enter the letter "x", press the 9 key twice. To correct errors, press CLEAR or BACK key. If successive letters employ the same key, pause a moment or two until the cursor moves to the right.

For example, to type "hello," you press the following keys:

4-4 for "h"
3-3 for "e"
5-5-5 for "l"
5-5-5 for "l"
6-6-6 for "o"

To enter a number, you must first cycle through all the letters represented by a key. For example, pressing the 2-key four times will display the number "2." For basic symbols such as a period, keep pressing the 1 key until the desired symbol is displayed.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 22:37:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank You!!! ;-D


Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. Actually I am doing this every day many times, I just did not have a clue what it is called.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Moni!