SNR

English translation: signal-to-noise ratio

22:08 Nov 11, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Оптическая физика/Optical physics
English term or phrase: SNR
But this is no longer valid when using a quadrature receiver, where the optical power is equally split between the in-phase and quadrature branches and the SNR degrades by 3 dB in each branch for shot-noise limited detection, leading to a performance equivalent to that of amplifier noise limited detection.
Ссылка на источник: file:///C:/Users/dima_/Downloads/High-Order%20Modulation%20for%20Optical%20Fiber%20Transmission.pdf
Проститова Мирослава
Russian Federation
Selected answer:signal-to-noise ratio
Explanation:
would be my guess.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +3Signal-to-noise Ratio
John Druce
3 +5signal-to-noise ratio
philgoddard


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
snr
signal-to-noise ratio


Explanation:
would be my guess.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Druce: You beat me to it and answered this as I was typing my explanation. Better than a guess, I'm sure this is it!
6 mins
  -> I was just being modest :-) Thanks.

agree  M.A.B.
1 hr

agree  Anastasia Andriani
4 hrs

agree  Tony M
9 hrs

agree  sajad neisi
18 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
snr
Signal-to-noise Ratio


Explanation:
I've seen this acronym a fair bit, and it's quite a common term.

Signal-to-noise ratio is basically telling you how strong the peak or whatever you're measuring is compared to the background noise. The text is saying that when using this quadrature receiver, the signal-to-noise ratio degrades, i.e. the measurement becomes more noisy as the level of the signal being measured gets weaker and so isn't as easy to discern from the background.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2020-11-11 22:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phil got there first, but I figure I'll leave this for the short explanation of what it means.

John Druce
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.A.B.
1 hr

agree  Anastasia Andriani
4 hrs

agree  Tony M
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search