KudoZ home » English » Telecom(munications)

call flow processing

English translation: handling tasks involved in a call centre - from customer contact to servicing his query/problem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:call flow processing
English translation:handling tasks involved in a call centre - from customer contact to servicing his query/problem
Entered by: Craft.Content

00:21 Aug 11, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telephony
English term or phrase: call flow processing
job requirement for a system software developer
Paul Svensson
able to handle a specific concept in telecommunications
Explanation:
The job is for a systems software developer familiar with a specific concept in telecommunications - basically technologies and softweare that handle the flow of tele-calls of various types, being able to distinguish between them, route them to desired destinations, etc.

(incoming fax call to fax machine, voice call+extension number to desired extension, etc.)

Hth


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 347 days (2005-07-24 02:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make it \"software\" instead of \"softweare\" ... i think i must be dozing when i wrote this.

On second thoughts, considering the number of days passed since i wrote this post, I wonder if the asker is dozing too! :) No offence! :o)
Selected response from:

Craft.Content
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2able to handle a specific concept in telecommunicationsCraft.Content
5the management of instructions to network elements and platforms so that a call is executed properly
Deborah Workman
4Managing 'Siemens'Ramesh Madhavan
4gestion de flux d'appels
Martine Brault
4call flowRHELLER
3scripted call processing engineereldira


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gestion de flux d'appels


Explanation:
"A QUI S'ADRESSE LE C-VOX SVI?

A toutes les entreprises qui souhaitent gérer de manière optimale leurs flux d'appels entrants et sortants et proposer à leurs clients des services vocaux à valeur ajoutée 7 jours sur 7 et 24 heures sur 24
"
"une nouvelle gamme de solutions de réseaux privés virtuels (VPN) optimisées pour de nombreux services applicatifs centrés réseau, dont la Téléphonie et la Vidéosurveillance sur IP. L’offre VPN QoS répond aux besoins de gestion différenciée des flux voix / données / vidéo dans le cadre d’échanges inter-sites. La disponibilité de multiples classes de services sur des accès xDSL va permettre d’étendre aux sites distants des applications exigeantes en QoS, et traditionnellement réservées aux utilisateurs du siège."




    Reference: http://www.com2i.fr/com2i/html/cvoxsvi.htm
Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
call flow


Explanation:
... SIP Call-Flow Process for the Cisco VoIP Infrastructure Solution for SIP. This chapter ... Call Flow Scenarios for Successful Calls. This section ...
www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk652/tk701/technologies_ configuration_guide_chapter09186a0080163444.html

Voice and Web Conferencing Software- SpectelSpectel Flexible Call Flow Application. Conferencing service providers can now add value to their existing reservation-less conferencing ...
www.spectel.com/solutions/app_Flex_Call_Flow.shtml -


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scripted call processing engineer


Explanation:

Scripted Call Processing Software
By Peter DeHaan, Ph.D.
July/August 2004

Over the years, the processing of phone calls has evolved from hand-written messages, to fill-in-the-blank computer templates, and most recently to software driven prompts or call-scripting. The first two methods, hand-written and computer template, relied heavily on the knowledge and skill of the agents; it was at their sole discretion as to what was documented and how complete the information was. Good training and close supervision were critical items for success.

As call centers found it increasingly challenging to find suitably qualified agents possessing the requisite decision making skills, the power of the computer stepped in to simplify the call processing procedure. This scripted software walks the agent through the call one step at a time, in a controlled, pre-determined manner. The next step of the call is based on the caller’s response to the prior question(s).

Scripted software often provides logical branching, field controls and enforcements, and drop down lists of acceptable responses to certain fields. Initially, scripted call processing software was designed for “order-taking” and other highly repetitive or intricate call types. But that, too, is changing. “As much as scripting is perceived as designed for order-entry calls, we have seen a major impact by using it on our traditional telemessaging clients,” “We have reduced agent error and improved the quality of messages by being able to have the agents ‘follow the bouncing ball’ and fill in the appropriate information.”

“No longer do agents have to read through volumes of pages to get to the right information, and accounts that used to be hard for an agent to process have become easier,” “This eases the agents’ frustration in getting to the right information and enables them to focus more on the customer to deliver a higher quality of service.”

Although setting up an account or campaign using scripted call processing is more complex and time-consuming than the previous generation of the free-form, fill-in-the-blanks software, extra effort is quickly justified with faster agent training and the ability to hire agents without as much rigorous screening. “Agents can be quickly trained on this new system to become effective almost immediately. If agents can read, verify, and type, they can be a good revenue generating agent in no time.”

Other benefits of scripted call processing include standardization of data-entry, ensuring that key data is gathered, and embedding critical decision making into the script. The end result is that agents may successfully complete calls of increasing complexity.

All of the vendors listed in this article have a long history of providing message-taking systems. Most vendors, including Amtelco, CadCom, Startel, Szeto, and Telescan, offer the more common free-form, fill-in-the-blank systems and have more recently added call scripting capability. One vendor, Professional Teledata, started with scripted software – over 12 years ago – for order-entry and help desk calls. The company recently added message-taking and dispatching. Here are vendors who offer scripted call processing:

AccuScript from CadCom is a campaign management product that allows call center managers to script a professional interaction with the caller. Additionally, AccuScript links into CRM systems, existing databases, and most telephony switches.

AccuScript supports branching logic that allows the call to flow to different paths based on the information supplied or requested, ensuring that the agent is able to assist the caller and capture necessary information. To accomplish this, AccuScript provides a GUI (Graphical User Interface) that allows call flows to be created using drag-and-drop icons from a toolbox. For multiple-choice questions, each answer can lead to a different branch in the script, created by simply drawing arrows between the script boxes. Data screens are created using the same techniques and can be linked to the script so that appropriate information is presented to the agent throughout the call.

AccuScript campaign management and reporting tools provide the call center supervisor with an effective way to monitor and optimize call center operations. The information received from the caller interaction is stored in a database, such as a legacy system, SQL, or Oracle. AccuScript can also provide a window on multiple data sources.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 0 min (2004-08-11 15:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.connectionsmagazine.com/articles/4/051.html


eldira
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Managing 'Siemens'


Explanation:
The number of simultaneous calls on a telephone line circuit is measured by the unit 'Siemens'[No kidding. I am sure]. The the call flow processing must be a software which will shift the traffic from one route to another, when the former gets saturated.

Ramesh Madhavan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 3

27 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the management of instructions to network elements and platforms so that a call is executed properly


Explanation:
Each type of call (voice or data, analog or packet/cell) involves a series of instructions to the involved network elements and platforms so that they perform their function in the right way at the right time to proper effect. The series of instructions that need to be fulfilled is the "call flow". The actual automation of those instructions is the "processing".

You will find on the internet discussions of call flows for -- to name just a few -- prepaid calls, fax calls, IP sessions, and inbound call center calls (one of the examples on this page, which describes how calls are handled by an automated call distributor and call center agent software).

Here are some sample diagrams of call flows http://www.eventhelix.com/EventStudio/telecom_message_sequen... here are other examples:
http://www.iec.org/online/tutorials/vfoip/topic08.html
http://ietfreport.isoc.org/ids-wg-sipping.html
http://www.iec.org/online/tutorials/prepaid_serv/topic05.htm...

Deborah Workman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
able to handle a specific concept in telecommunications


Explanation:
The job is for a systems software developer familiar with a specific concept in telecommunications - basically technologies and softweare that handle the flow of tele-calls of various types, being able to distinguish between them, route them to desired destinations, etc.

(incoming fax call to fax machine, voice call+extension number to desired extension, etc.)

Hth


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 347 days (2005-07-24 02:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make it \"software\" instead of \"softweare\" ... i think i must be dozing when i wrote this.

On second thoughts, considering the number of days passed since i wrote this post, I wonder if the asker is dozing too! :) No offence! :o)

Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
7 hrs
  -> Cheers, Saleh :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Hi Sanjay! Absolutely normal... but I miss the Games.:-)
345 days
  -> Hello Vicky, how is life post-Olympics? :-)