International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Telecom(munications)

Internet communication(s) service

English translation: Internet communication(s) service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Internet communication(s) service
English translation:Internet communication(s) service
Entered by: Maria Diaconu

07:02 Dec 2, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Internet
English term or phrase: Internet communication(s) service
Hello, I would like to know which is the correct form to use here:
the singular "Internet communication service" or the plural "Internet communications service"?
I don't know what form to use in my translation. Thanks in advance.
Maria Diaconu
Romania
it depends
Explanation:
It depends on the service. For example, MS describes MS messenger as an internet communnication service, a company that provides VOIP, conferencing, and other types of IP based services is said to provide internet communications services. Also make sure that you are not just expanding the acronym ICS because this could be Internet Connection Sharing.
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you very much, all your answers were helpful to me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1it is used either way
bigedsenior
3 +2either oneKen Cox
3 +1it depends
Alaa Zeineldine


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internet communication(s) service
it is used either way


Explanation:
The singlular is perhaps used slightly more than the plural, according to the search I ran,

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet: also correct :)
1 day6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internet communication(s) service
it depends


Explanation:
It depends on the service. For example, MS describes MS messenger as an internet communnication service, a company that provides VOIP, conferencing, and other types of IP based services is said to provide internet communications services. Also make sure that you are not just expanding the acronym ICS because this could be Internet Connection Sharing.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much, all your answers were helpful to me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day5 hrs

neutral  bigedsenior: I think you can find examples of both used either way.
1 day13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
internet communication(s) service
either one


Explanation:
The Oxford dictionary (UK English) insists on 'communications service', but I think 'communication service' is more common in the US.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet: also correct :)
1 day3 hrs

agree  bigedsenior: Thanks
1 day10 hrs