Fabric interest

English translation: fabric enhanced/made more interesting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fabric interest
Selected answer:fabric enhanced/made more interesting
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

06:29 Jan 19, 2014
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Fabric interest
Examples:
http://www.jackthreads.com/goodale/suiting-essentials/ties/f...
http://hk.nextdirect.com/en/x532804s3
http://www.next.co.uk/x532812s3

I asked this in Chinese > English and I am unsatisfied by the explanation that I have received. I would like to have a clear and detailed answer as to what exactly this term means.
Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
fabric enhanced/made more interesting
Explanation:
interest is added to the fabric in some way, either by the type of weave /colour/or appliqué, or, fabric is enhanced in some way

see the dress here with the detail of fabric weave

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/womens-dresses-size-12-Dorothy-per...

here, in this example they specify appliqué
http://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=110&dat=19851026&id=Yx...

in your examples the tie is obviously interesting in its colour design and if you zoom in on the t-shirts the weave appears to be interesting giving different shades/tones of colour


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-01-19 11:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in the t-shirts the blend of textile is itself interesting

50% polyester 38% cotton 12% viscose.

the 2nd t-shirt 's fabric interest is

"the Red Pocket And Textured Stripe"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-01-19 11:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there also appears to be extra stitching details here when you zoom

http://hk.nextdirect.com/en/x532804s3
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1fabric enhanced/made more interesting
Yvonne Gallagher
3I think it means complements or brings/adds a special touch
Parvathi Pappu


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fabric interest
I think it means complements or brings/adds a special touch


Explanation:
I think it means complements or brings/adds a special touch to a fabric/color/design or enhances the look...

Example sentence(s):
  • How To Add Fabric Interest To skirts..

    Reference: http://maryorganizes.com/2012/12/tutorial-how-to-add-fabric-...
Parvathi Pappu
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in TeluguTelugu

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fabric interest
fabric enhanced/made more interesting


Explanation:
interest is added to the fabric in some way, either by the type of weave /colour/or appliqué, or, fabric is enhanced in some way

see the dress here with the detail of fabric weave

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/womens-dresses-size-12-Dorothy-per...

here, in this example they specify appliqué
http://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=110&dat=19851026&id=Yx...

in your examples the tie is obviously interesting in its colour design and if you zoom in on the t-shirts the weave appears to be interesting giving different shades/tones of colour


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-01-19 11:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in the t-shirts the blend of textile is itself interesting

50% polyester 38% cotton 12% viscose.

the 2nd t-shirt 's fabric interest is

"the Red Pocket And Textured Stripe"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-01-19 11:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there also appears to be extra stitching details here when you zoom

http://hk.nextdirect.com/en/x532804s3

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  British Diana
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search