Tooling

English translation: outsole design

14:06 Jun 6, 2016
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Sports shoes
English term or phrase: Tooling
It's about Adidas shoes and their classic Attitude sneakers. The full phrase is "Adidas Attitude tooling". Are these the three stripes on the side?
Yulia Tsybysheva BA MSc MCIL
United Kingdom
Selected answer:outsole design
Explanation:
The retro high-top, mounted on adidas Metro Attitude tooling, boasts a reflective mirror-effect leather upper, finished in an all-over print of romantic pink roses.

https://lockerdome.com/freshnessmag/7518571006798100

tool·ing (to͞o′lĭng)
n.
1. Work or ornamentation done with tools, especially stamped or gilded designs on leather.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/tooling

The canny artist managed to surpass a technicality by using the tooling for the Nike Air Assault Retro, which is pretty much the same midsole as the Air Jordan III but has Nike branding on the sole.

http://sneakernews.com/2009/09/15/nike-air-yeezy-tooling-des...

It’s critical that you understand the Tooling and manufacturing requirements for each outsole type. If you are designing for Nike go ahead and design a complicated outsole with blow molded air bags, plastic injections etc…. The sky is the limit. $20,000 per size is no problem. If the production is a million pairs $150,000 for the tooling is no problem. However if you are start up strapped for cash, a cup sole unit is $1400 per size is more realistic.

http://sneakerfactory.net/sneakers/2015/03/how-to-design-sho...

If you want to learn how shoe outsole tooling is made you are in the right place! All new outsole tooling starts with a designer’s drawing. The designer should have followed the last bottom outline to get the shape close to the final design. The shoe factory outsole technician will create a 2-D drawing for the designer to review. The shoe factory’s technician has a lasted upper so that he can draw a top net that fits the shoe correctly. Once the 2-D drawings are confirmed by the designer, mold factory will make a 3-D CAD drawing that will be used to cut a prototype part.

http://sneakerfactory.net/sneakers/2016/04/shoe-outsole-tool...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2016-06-06 14:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outsole Tooling
shutterstock_264364937 How to make shoe outsoles eva outsoleThe outsole tooling for athletic shoe is the most complicated and most expensive piece of equipment required for production. The outsole tooling for footwear comes in many different styles and configurations. Shoe outsoles are made from many different types of rubber, plastic, foam, leather or fabric each requiring it’s own tooling requirements and manufacturing technology.

http://sneakerfactory.net/sneakers/2015/03/how-to-design-sho...

I think it only refers to the sole unit, not the whole shoe. Apart from the fact in my first reference you can read 'mounted on', all the other references explain how outer soles are made.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-06-06 17:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Engineered outsole' might be a more accurate translation.

http://www.tactics.com/info/nike-sb-dunk-re-tooling
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +4outsole design
Helena Chavarria
3the whole process of making a sneaker
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tooling
the whole process of making a sneaker


Explanation:
I believe the phrase "Adidas Attitude tooling" means the whole process of making the Adidas Attitude sneakers, not limited to the three stripes on the side, but the sneaker itself. Adidas's unique way of designing and producing the Attitude sneakers.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/tool
vb
10 (Tools) to work, cut, shape, or form (something) with a tool or tools.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tooling
outsole design


Explanation:
The retro high-top, mounted on adidas Metro Attitude tooling, boasts a reflective mirror-effect leather upper, finished in an all-over print of romantic pink roses.

https://lockerdome.com/freshnessmag/7518571006798100

tool·ing (to͞o′lĭng)
n.
1. Work or ornamentation done with tools, especially stamped or gilded designs on leather.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/tooling

The canny artist managed to surpass a technicality by using the tooling for the Nike Air Assault Retro, which is pretty much the same midsole as the Air Jordan III but has Nike branding on the sole.

http://sneakernews.com/2009/09/15/nike-air-yeezy-tooling-des...

It’s critical that you understand the Tooling and manufacturing requirements for each outsole type. If you are designing for Nike go ahead and design a complicated outsole with blow molded air bags, plastic injections etc…. The sky is the limit. $20,000 per size is no problem. If the production is a million pairs $150,000 for the tooling is no problem. However if you are start up strapped for cash, a cup sole unit is $1400 per size is more realistic.

http://sneakerfactory.net/sneakers/2015/03/how-to-design-sho...

If you want to learn how shoe outsole tooling is made you are in the right place! All new outsole tooling starts with a designer’s drawing. The designer should have followed the last bottom outline to get the shape close to the final design. The shoe factory outsole technician will create a 2-D drawing for the designer to review. The shoe factory’s technician has a lasted upper so that he can draw a top net that fits the shoe correctly. Once the 2-D drawings are confirmed by the designer, mold factory will make a 3-D CAD drawing that will be used to cut a prototype part.

http://sneakerfactory.net/sneakers/2016/04/shoe-outsole-tool...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2016-06-06 14:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outsole Tooling
shutterstock_264364937 How to make shoe outsoles eva outsoleThe outsole tooling for athletic shoe is the most complicated and most expensive piece of equipment required for production. The outsole tooling for footwear comes in many different styles and configurations. Shoe outsoles are made from many different types of rubber, plastic, foam, leather or fabric each requiring it’s own tooling requirements and manufacturing technology.

http://sneakerfactory.net/sneakers/2015/03/how-to-design-sho...

I think it only refers to the sole unit, not the whole shoe. Apart from the fact in my first reference you can read 'mounted on', all the other references explain how outer soles are made.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-06-06 17:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Engineered outsole' might be a more accurate translation.

http://www.tactics.com/info/nike-sb-dunk-re-tooling

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, though in your "tooling and manufacturing" reference, "tooling" has a different meaning. And if they'd used plain English and said "sole design", we wouldn't be having this discussion :-)
1 hr
  -> I agree that design is just part of the tooling process but I couldn't think of a better synonym. Though it's clear that the term doesn't refer to the three stripes of the logo. Thank you, Phil :-)

agree  Lingua 5B
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lingua 5B :-)

agree  Harry Crawford
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harry :-)

agree  LSanders
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search