TC handbag

English translation: Timeless Classic handbag

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TC handbag
Selected answer:Timeless Classic handbag
Entered by: Elena Robert

09:14 Oct 10, 2016
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / handbags
English term or phrase: TC handbag
Dear colleagues, could you tell me what 'TC' stands for?
Here is the context:
For higher resilience than lambskin, we use sheepskin from New Zealand to line 2.55 and TC handbags.
Thank you in advance
Elena Robert
France
Timeless Classic handbag
Explanation:
another type of Chanel bag.

Your text says:
"we use sheepskin from New Zealand to line 2.55 and TC handbags"

It seems strange for these 2 terms to be combined in this way if 2.55 refers to one very specific type of Chanel handbag, while TC refers to a generic style such as tote crossbody, tote and chain, town and country, etc. It therefore seems more likely that TC refers to another particular type of Chanel bag. Does the "we" in your text refer to the House of Chanel?

The Reissue 2.55 Bag versus Timeless Classic Flap Bag Guide
http://www.spottedfashion.com/2014/02/20/the-reissue-2-55-ba...

Chanel's Inventory Issues
Below is the a unofficial price list for Timeless Classic (TC) and Reissue style bags:
http://madisonavespy.blogspot.co.uk/2010/02/chanel-inventory...

Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
My client has checked and told me it is Timeless Classic. Thank you very much, Alison, and many thanks to all who spent their time on this question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4tote and chain handbag
airmailrpl
3Timeless Classic handbag
Alison MacG
3town and country
Didier Fourcot


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tc handbag
town and country


Explanation:
Already seen in the glossary of a customer doing items in sheepskin, but this was without the acronym; some examples:
http://www.wikihow.com/Look-Like-Serena-Van-Der-Woodsen
https://fr.pinterest.com/juliag888/handbag-addiction/
by the way a "town an country" could also be tote and/or crossbody!


Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tc handbag
tote and chain handbag


Explanation:
tc handbag => tote and chain handbag

CHANEL Canvas Deauville Large Tote Light Blue liked on Polyvore ...
https://www.pinterest.com/pin/397231629613562492/
CHANEL Canvas Deauville Large Tote Light Blue ❤ liked on Polyvore ... zippered canvas tote, zippered tote bag, zip tote, tote handbags and chanel purses | See ... bolsas, chanel, blue denim, blue tote bag, chanel tote and chain strap purse ...

: Chanel Bronze Calfskin Baby Coco Cabas Rose Gold Tote Bag ...
www.malleries.com/chanel-bronze-calfskin-baby-coco-cabas-ro...
In excellent condition. A very special twist on the widely popular Chanel Caviar Baby Coco Cabas bag - the best of both worlds - tote and chain, caviar ...

Chanel Black Luxury Modern Chain XL Coco Cabas Tote Bag
www.boutiquepatina.com/.../chanel-black-luxury-modern-chain...
A very special twist on the widely popular Chanel Caviar Baby Coco Cabas bag - the best of both worlds - tote and chain, calfskin and soft, big and light...

Chanel Bronze Coco Cabas Tote Bag, Rose Gold - Boutique Patina
www.boutiquepatina.com/products/chanel-bronze-coco-cabas-to...
A very special twist on the widely popular Chanel Caviar Baby Coco Cabas bag - the best of both worlds - tote and chain, calfskin and soft, big and light...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tc handbag
Timeless Classic handbag


Explanation:
another type of Chanel bag.

Your text says:
"we use sheepskin from New Zealand to line 2.55 and TC handbags"

It seems strange for these 2 terms to be combined in this way if 2.55 refers to one very specific type of Chanel handbag, while TC refers to a generic style such as tote crossbody, tote and chain, town and country, etc. It therefore seems more likely that TC refers to another particular type of Chanel bag. Does the "we" in your text refer to the House of Chanel?

The Reissue 2.55 Bag versus Timeless Classic Flap Bag Guide
http://www.spottedfashion.com/2014/02/20/the-reissue-2-55-ba...

Chanel's Inventory Issues
Below is the a unofficial price list for Timeless Classic (TC) and Reissue style bags:
http://madisonavespy.blogspot.co.uk/2010/02/chanel-inventory...



Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
My client has checked and told me it is Timeless Classic. Thank you very much, Alison, and many thanks to all who spent their time on this question.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search