to line 2.55

English translation: to make the lining inside 2.55 and TC bags

09:16 Oct 10, 2016
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / handbags
English term or phrase: to line 2.55
Dear colleagues, could you tell me what 'to line 2.55' stands for?
Here is the context:
For higher resilience than lambskin, we use sheepskin from New Zealand to line 2.55 and TC handbags.
Thank you in advance
Elena Robert
France
Selected answer:to make the lining inside 2.55 and TC bags
Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-10-10 09:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eluxemagazine.com/fashion/how-to-spot-a-fake-chanel-2...
Lining
It is very difficult to separate the lining at the bottom of the bag because it is so well constructed. Genuine Chanel lining lies flat against the bag. There are no visible lumps or bumps: the fit is tight with no wrinkles, consequently authentic lining fits snugly with no creasing. Reproductions often can be spotted on the quality and fit of the lining, because its lining below looks inferior and feels like it is made from a cheaper leather.


https://www.google.pt/search?q=2.55 and TC handbags lining&b...
Selected response from:

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +4to make the lining inside 2.55 and TC bags
Margarida Martins Costelha
5to *cover*
Rossana Lima
3 +1the inner surface
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to make the lining inside 2.55 and TC bags


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-10-10 09:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eluxemagazine.com/fashion/how-to-spot-a-fake-chanel-2...
Lining
It is very difficult to separate the lining at the bottom of the bag because it is so well constructed. Genuine Chanel lining lies flat against the bag. There are no visible lumps or bumps: the fit is tight with no wrinkles, consequently authentic lining fits snugly with no creasing. Reproductions often can be spotted on the quality and fit of the lining, because its lining below looks inferior and feels like it is made from a cheaper leather.


https://www.google.pt/search?q=2.55 and TC handbags lining&b...

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
47 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: make the lining; you haven't explained "2.55" but it shouldn't be part of the question anyway https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chanel_2.55
48 mins
  -> Thank you, Gallagy

agree  Lingua 5B
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yasutomo

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the inner surface


Explanation:
of their 2.55 and TC bags is made of sheepskin from NZ

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
2 hrs

1 day 35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to *cover*


Explanation:
Just pretend that the verb *cover* replaces *line* in this case. That's basically what they are saying. That they use sheepskin from New Zealand to *cover* the inside of their 2.55 and TC handbags because it lasts longer.
Don't you just hate it when the fabric inside your bag tears? 😉

Rossana Lima
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search