sheared sleeves

English translation: in shirt sleeves

09:49 Oct 23, 2018
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: sheared sleeves
Hello:

"Paul did sort of smarten us up, didn't he? Paul decided he was going to buy a white jacket and wear that. So John felt, I'm not standing in sheared sleeves if Paul's wearing a white jacket. So John had to go and get a white jacket. So red on white shirts with black ties."

I am not sure about sheared sleeves.

Also, I think "red on" is incorrect, it should be "wear on" or something like that.

Thank you in advance.
marijas
Selected answer:in shirt sleeves
Explanation:
* Just a suggestion^ in shirtsleeves (= idiom)

dressed informally, wearing a shirt with no jacket over it:

Selected response from:

Evgeniya Lysukhina
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +5in shirt sleeves
Evgeniya Lysukhina
3 +1shirt sleeves
B D Finch
Summary of reference entries provided
The Quarrymen - John and Paul's jackets
Yorkshireman

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in shirt sleeves


Explanation:
* Just a suggestion^ in shirtsleeves (= idiom)

dressed informally, wearing a shirt with no jacket over it:



Evgeniya Lysukhina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: That is it! Thank you to all of you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: You were first.
12 mins
  -> ;)

agree  philgoddard: I'm wondering if this is the Beatles, and it's a Liverpool accent, in which "shirt" probably does sound like "sheared".
30 mins

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Yes, and very good comment about the Beatles. It is probably a video/movie about them, and the text is a bad transcription, which would explain the previous questions of the asker.
2 hrs

agree  Tony M
4 hrs

agree  Yorkshireman: Definitely "shert" = shirt. Pure scouse
1 day 22 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shirt sleeves


Explanation:
I think this is an error in your source text, possibly a transcription error and that's particularly likely if the speaker had a northern accent.

Note a similar error in the link below where the blouse is described as having "sheared sleeves", when they are actually "shirred sleeves": https://www.debenhams.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/prod_107...

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony. Evgeniya got there first.




Reference comments


2 days 6 hrs
Reference: The Quarrymen - John and Paul's jackets

Reference information:
The first couple of gigs with the new member [Paul] were at a Conservative Club in nearby Norris Green, and immediately a difference could be seen in the group. As well as his musicianship, Paul brought an element of professionalism
that the Quarry Men had never had before. Both he and John now wore light-coloured jackets, stringy ties and black jeans, and stood together up front at the two microphones while Len, Eric, Pete and Colin, in white shirts but without jackets, were behind them.

This is very probably what the asker's article is about. After numerous firings, illnesses, and new lineups, The Quarrymen [Quarry Men] developed from being a skiffle group and went on to become the Beatles.

Len is Len Garry
Eric is Eric Griffiths
Colin is Colin Hanton and Pete is Pete Shotton (the Pete who played with the Beatles much later, in Hamburg, was Pete Best)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs (2018-10-25 16:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The book "Being John Lennon", by Ray Connolly

Yorkshireman
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search