rib and shell

English translation: rib and shell

22:55 Jun 19, 2019
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: rib and shell
Dear Colleagues, can you shed some light on these two terms? I've never heard of them in that context.

They appear in a t-shirt fabric compositon description: Rib: 100% Cotton, Shell: 100% Cotton.

Thank you in advance.
Gabriela Miklińska
Mexico
English translation:rib and shell
Explanation:
The shell is the 'body' of the shirt and the rib is the stretchy edging around the neck and sometimes also the sleeves and the lower bottom.

See the link and hover the pointer over the T-shirt, then you can see it clearly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2019-06-19 23:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that link does not work, try this one:
https://www.allriot.com/awesome-quality-tshirts/
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rib and shell
Tina Vonhof
3protectores laterales y camiseta
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protectores laterales y camiseta


Explanation:
Protectores laterales 100% algodón, camiseta 100% algodón.

https://www.endurospain.com/camiseta-proteccion-oneal-stv-co...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Juan, la cuestión es que es una playera de algodón cualquiera y no tiene ningún tipo de protector. Por eso mi pregunta a lxs colegas angloparlantes para entender esos dos términos. De cualquier manera gracias por tu aportación!


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rib and shell


Explanation:
The shell is the 'body' of the shirt and the rib is the stretchy edging around the neck and sometimes also the sleeves and the lower bottom.

See the link and hover the pointer over the T-shirt, then you can see it clearly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2019-06-19 23:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that link does not work, try this one:
https://www.allriot.com/awesome-quality-tshirts/


    https://www.joesusa.com/mens-heavyweight-6-1-ounce-100-cotton-t-shirts-in-regular-big-and-tall-sizes/
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much Tina!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: https://www.lexico.com/en/definition/rib 4 Knitting mass noun A combination of alternate plain and purl stitches producing a ridged, slightly elastic fabric. ‘knit twenty rows of rib’ count noun ‘knit a new rib’
5 mins
  -> This is not about a person knitting with yarn, it's about a fabric that is machine-knitted but the process of making it may be roughly the same..

agree  dandamesh
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jennifer Caisley
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jennifer.

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
13 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search