unstoppable

English translation: relentless/persevering/diligent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unstoppable
English translation:relentless/persevering/diligent
Entered by: Mazyoun

15:53 Apr 5, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: unstoppable
The unstoppable Collette Dinnigan is set to win over more celebrity hearts with her beautiful range of designs.

Please I need a synonym for "unstoppable" in this context. Thank you
Mazyoun
relentless/persevering/diligent
Explanation:
It means she's like the energy bunny - she just keeps on going.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-05 15:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Energizer bunny
http://www.energizerbunnystore.com/eng2/
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7relentless/persevering/diligent
Kim Metzger
4 +1incredible
Aisha Maniar
4she is a major force; in motion and nothing can stop her
RHELLER
3brilliant, indefatigable
NancyLynn
3irresistible
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incredible


Explanation:
in this case, perhaps...

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej
1 hr
  -> thank you

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she is a major force; in motion and nothing can stop her


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brilliant, indefatigable


Explanation:
-

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
irresistible


Explanation:
depending on what you want to say


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
relentless/persevering/diligent


Explanation:
It means she's like the energy bunny - she just keeps on going.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-05 15:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Energizer bunny
http://www.energizerbunnystore.com/eng2/

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: I think relentless is perfect in this context
1 min

agree  Claire Langhard: relentless is right, but maybe gives a slightly negative impression
36 mins
  -> I wouldn't use "relentless" instead of unstoppable, but it's a synonym that gives the meaning. I assume the asker is translating into another language.

agree  Dorota Crates: all 3
51 mins

agree  madak
2 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
5 hrs

agree  Aleksey Khudyakov
11 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search