anti-it girl

English translation: anti-fashion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anti-it girl
English translation:anti-fashion
Entered by: Mazyoun

19:14 Apr 5, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: anti-it girl
I love this coat sort of, trenched shape and the hood, but it’s in this really sort of sloppy, almost hand woven looking blue and brown And then I love the sort of velvet paisley, it’s like a paisley burn out, and then again the really sloppy washed out khaki drill, urm sort of anti-it girl kind of look.
Mazyoun
anti-fashion
Explanation:
"an anti-it girl kind of look" is a style that goes against what is considered to be fashionable and appropriate to the styles lauded in that particular season. Kind of going against what the establishment (probably the media in this case) consider fashionable.
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8anti-fashion
Aisha Maniar
4 +6rebel / independent minded /
George Rabel
4 +4deliberately non-sexy
Refugio
5 +2Girl who does not wear high-fashion designer clothing
Orla Ryan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rebel / independent minded /


Explanation:
Like, you know...

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
2 mins
  -> like, thanks mariteri

agree  madak
13 mins
  -> Like, thanks Maddie

agree  sarahl (X)
1 hr
  -> Like, I think the Clara Bow "itness" referred to by Ruth is not the one we are dealing with here

agree  Lingo Pros
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Robert Donahue (X): I don't think Ruth was referring to Clara Bow in particular, rather than just pointing out the etymology of the term "it" as it's used here. In that respect, Ruth is exactly right. It does mean who is considered the "hottest" actress at a given time.
2 hrs
  -> neither do I, but I don't think this "itness" is necessarily sexy, just, "in". Like baggy pants.

agree  Claire Langhard
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
anti-fashion


Explanation:
"an anti-it girl kind of look" is a style that goes against what is considered to be fashionable and appropriate to the styles lauded in that particular season. Kind of going against what the establishment (probably the media in this case) consider fashionable.

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Nice explanation...
1 min
  -> cheers :-)

agree  George Rabel: like, fer sure
5 mins
  -> cheers :-)

agree  madak
12 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
17 mins

agree  juvera
1 hr

agree  Lingo Pros
1 hr

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 hrs

agree  jennifer newsome (X)
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deliberately non-sexy


Explanation:
Clara Bow was called the "it" girl in the 1920's. "It" was sex appeal. Having "it" made her "hotsy-totsy". So to be an anti-it girl is to be the opposite of sexy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-05 19:26:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not saying this writer would ever have heard of Clara Bow, but that is the origin of the term, whether applied to Madonna or Paris Hilton.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: thanks for explaining it :-) I never knew that
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Rita

agree  TranslateThis
17 mins
  -> Thanks, TT

agree  Kirill Semenov
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Kirill

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: While the historical account is correct, I am not sure this is the modern meaning of the "it". E.g. consider this: http://www.christinaricci.info/cgi-dodger/showpage.pl?sel=in...'est-à-dire.
22 mins
  -> chacun a son "it"

neutral  Robert Donahue (X): +++My take is that since she's talking about the clothing in such detail, she is swimming against the fashion tide so to speak. So anti-fashion is more appropriate. She might still look good : )
2 hrs
  -> The writer sounds anything but rebellious, and the double use of the word 'sloppy' implies non-form-fitting.

agree  humbird: Yes, "it girl" is a term spared for glamourous, sexy woman of '20s,
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, humbird, actually I like your idea of anti-glamorous

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Girl who does not wear high-fashion designer clothing


Explanation:
IT-girls are women who love being seen in all the latest designer fashions & haute couture.

Thus, an anti-IT girl is a woman who eschews the glamourous IT scene. She does not want to be a slave to fashion and will wear clothes that she likes, even if they're not up-to-date. She is not as high-maintenance as the IT-girl.



Orla Ryan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
13 hrs

agree  Lydia Foster
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search