liquid leather

English translation: vinyl

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liquid leather
English translation:vinyl
Entered by: Mazyoun

23:07 Apr 5, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: liquid leather
Our furniture is comprised of things like liquid leather.
Mazyoun
"faux-leather" as in vinyl
Explanation:
My impression is that this refers to "faux-leather" which is shiny and plastic looking. Liquid here refers to the fact that the "leather" is actually a petroleum based product.
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5"faux-leather" as in vinyl
Robert Donahue (X)
3 +2Just a idea
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
5a brand name
jccantrell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a brand name


Explanation:
Check the link--they have a German site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-05 23:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oooops, saw it was NOT German.

The site says:

LIQUID LEATHERTM Cleaner and LIQUID LEATHERTM Conditioner clean, soften, protect and restore all leather articles from jackets, handbags and saddles to car and domestic seating. LIQUID LEATHERTM is even available with SCOTCHGUARDTM for water and dirt repellency.

Re-instates the smell of Traditional Quality Leather


    Reference: http://www.liquidleather.com/
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Donahue (X): I am not disagreeing, only because the context is not clear. The liquid leather that you are citing is for repairing cracks and holes in leather furniture. You'd be hard pressed to make a couch out of this stuff : )
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Just a idea


Explanation:
there exist "liquid lamé" if you know what "lamé" is then "liquid lamé" is a fabric that is "lamé" but that looks and feels as if it were "liquid" as if it was kind of flowing like running water.
Sound weird but it really does look like running water;

Could "liquid leather" have the same look ?

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: aN idea
7 mins

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Actually, upon further review, I can see your point : ) I was just looking at a gold lamé suit that Elvis wore. Hideous, but leatheresque!
9 mins
  -> I don't understand your question

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"faux-leather" as in vinyl


Explanation:
My impression is that this refers to "faux-leather" which is shiny and plastic looking. Liquid here refers to the fact that the "leather" is actually a petroleum based product.

Robert Donahue (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
0 min
  -> Thanks Elena

agree  gtreyger (X)
5 mins
  -> Thanks Gennadiy

agree  Andrew Patrick
59 mins
  -> Thanks Andrew

agree  humbird
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Humbird : )

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Saleh




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search