KudoZ home » English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

outline

English translation: shape / pattern / design / contour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outline
English translation:shape / pattern / design / contour
Entered by: George Rabel

20:43 Jun 14, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: outline
Front chest XXXx® stitched embroidered outline

what does outline mean here? square?
Cristina Giannetti
shape / pattern / design / contour
Explanation:
as I understand it here
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shape / pattern / design / contour
George Rabel
4the outline of the design (or shapeof inset) is stitched with an embroidery stitchRHELLER
4deliniateAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3silhouette/contour
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the outline of the design (or shapeof inset) is stitched with an embroidery stitch


Explanation:
it is not filled in

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
silhouette/contour


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shape / pattern / design / contour


Explanation:
as I understand it here

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min
  -> Thank you, VP

agree  Saiwai Translation Services: Thats right!!
6 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deliniate


Explanation:
Here it is:


de·lin·e·ate (d-ln-t)
tr.v. de·lin·e·at·ed, de·lin·e·at·ing, de·lin·e·ates
1. To draw or trace the outline of; sketch out.




Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4