KudoZ home » English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

beautifull

English translation: What's the question?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beautiful
English translation:What's the question?
Entered by: Maya Jurt

20:29 Jan 9, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: beautifull
scene
salman
What's the question?
Explanation:
good-looking
gorgeous
stunning
striking
fine-looking
attractive
handsome

lovely:
picturesque
scenic
delightful
wonderful
exquisite
pleasing
superb
magnificent....

You'll find all that in a dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 21:10:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and beautiful is spelled with one l
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5What's the question?
Maya Jurt
4 +1full of beautyKlaus Dorn
4Very nice looking
Kim Metzger
1Beauty is in the eye of the beholderrichardw@a


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Very nice looking


Explanation:
Beautiful means something that is pleasant to look at, like a flower and a woman.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full of beauty


Explanation:
it's spelled "beautiful" and it describes someone or something good-looking, other similar expressions are:

lovely, gorgeous, fine-looking, stunning, attractive, handsome

Ugly is the exact antonym of beautiful.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22
4 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
What's the question?


Explanation:
good-looking
gorgeous
stunning
striking
fine-looking
attractive
handsome

lovely:
picturesque
scenic
delightful
wonderful
exquisite
pleasing
superb
magnificent....

You'll find all that in a dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 21:10:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and beautiful is spelled with one l

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
1 hr

agree  Milana_R
2 hrs

agree  AngelaMR
3 hrs

agree  athena22: Very thorough!
4 hrs

agree  Patricia Myers
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Beauty is in the eye of the beholder


Explanation:
When the word beautiful is used the adjective is subjective. The perception that a person, thing, feeling, emotion or vision is beautiful is one that is a purely personal evaluation.

When one visits an art gallery and looks at a painting one may well pass an opinion on to someone standing next to you... "I think that painting is beautiful". The other person could reply that they do not think that the painting is beautiful, but that the dress worn by the subject in the painitng is beautiful.

To be graded as beatiful in the sense of fashion puts a slightly different emphasis on the word. Instead of the perception being a solely individual assessment the word fashion begins to pull the adjective towards a description of what is the socially accepted mode of that moment. In the Renaisance era the larger female form was fashionably beautiful, because the socially acceptable shape was of that type. In the later Victorian era the large female rear end was excentuated by the addition of bustles to ones dress - and was deemed beautiful. Nower days fashionable beauty tends towards the swelt or "fit" appearance.

Has beaty changed?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 12:10:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should read Has beaUty changed

richardw@a
United Kingdom