KudoZ home » English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

domestic

English translation: home student


18:50 Jan 13, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: domestic
for example:I am apply as a domestic student.
shahram hassanzadeh
English translation:home student
Explanation:
Depends on the context. Domestic student is a student whose residency is in the country where the university is. Equivalent “home student”.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 19:05:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the UK these are the conditions to de considered a home/domestic student -

persons who have permanent residence in the UK and have been in the UK for three years;
EEA migrant workers and their families in the UK who have lived in the EEA for three years;
EU nationals and their children who have lived in the EEA for three years;
refugees (recognised by the UK government) and their families; and
persons who applied for asylum and have been granted exceptional leave to enter/remain, and their families. \"
Selected response from:

Anthony Gething
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4home studentAnthony Gething
4 +3of a particular countryJacek Krankowski
4 +1same nationality
Roberto Cavalcanti
4You cannot say that. Correct is: I am applying as a full-board student.
Rostislau Golod


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
of a particular country


Explanation:
i.e. you are not going to be a foreign (or: international) student

Jacek Krankowski

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: See explanation below.
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova
1 day 2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
home student


Explanation:
Depends on the context. Domestic student is a student whose residency is in the country where the university is. Equivalent “home student”.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 19:05:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the UK these are the conditions to de considered a home/domestic student -

persons who have permanent residence in the UK and have been in the UK for three years;
EEA migrant workers and their families in the UK who have lived in the EEA for three years;
EU nationals and their children who have lived in the EEA for three years;
refugees (recognised by the UK government) and their families; and
persons who applied for asylum and have been granted exceptional leave to enter/remain, and their families. \"

Anthony Gething
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Here in the US we don't use the term "home" student. But the concept of foreign/international vs. domestic student is still the same.
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs
  -> Draga mea Eli, multumesc!

agree  Milana_R: with Anthony and also with Athena re: the US. Also, other countries use other terms to determine eligibility for a domestic status (may be as short as 1 year)
10 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova
1 day 1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
same nationality


Explanation:
If you are a domestic student you're a citizen of the country where the school is based

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova
10 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You cannot say that. Correct is: I am applying as a full-board student.


Explanation:
This is one variant.

1. there is no such for as 'I am apply'
either I'll apply or I am applying
2. domestic can only be said about tamed animals...
3. You sould say as a full-time (when you indent to study as a normal student, not by correspondence)
OR. as a native student (non-overseas)

Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian