KudoZ home » English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

high-heeled shoes with nothing round the heel

English translation: mule


07:08 Nov 17, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Footwear
English term or phrase: high-heeled shoes with nothing round the heel
Greetings

In “A Short History of Tractors in Ukrainian” by Marina Lewycka (unfortunately I do not have a copy to hand), Valentina, a mail-order bride from the Ukraine, wears a kind of high-heeled shoes with nothing round the heel, so that they are a bit like some kinds of slippers. Unfortunately I forget the exact name.

The word may possibly be a word normally used for an animal, like “badgers” or “cheetahs” or “leopards”... But it is a standard word, not just something made up for the book.

Many thanks

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:mule
Explanation:
It's not exactly a leopard or cheetah, or even a badger . . . but it is an open-toed slipper. I suppose it could be high heeled also.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-17 09:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah. Raise my confidence level to 5.
Googling reveals:
"Though Valentina comes trailing a teenage son and a recently obtained Ukrainian divorce, the marriage goes ahead, and she begins to walk, lazily and insolently, all over Nikolai and his carefully structured Ukrainian-British family in her high-heeled peep-toe mules."
http://www.sptimes.com/2005/04/12/Floridian/_Tractors__has_a...
Selected response from:

Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Grading comment
many thanks perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5mule
Suzan Hamer
4Heelless shoesJohnGBell
3 +1open-heeled stilettosMarie Scarano


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open-heeled stilettos


Explanation:
I have sometimes seen these as mules, whereas sabot give me the impression of low-heeled sandals.
I might opt for open-heeled stilettos or something of the sort.

Marie Scarano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: with mule
19 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heelless shoes


Explanation:
Try a google on "Antonio Berardi shoes"

JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mule


Explanation:
It's not exactly a leopard or cheetah, or even a badger . . . but it is an open-toed slipper. I suppose it could be high heeled also.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-17 09:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah. Raise my confidence level to 5.
Googling reveals:
"Though Valentina comes trailing a teenage son and a recently obtained Ukrainian divorce, the marriage goes ahead, and she begins to walk, lazily and insolently, all over Nikolai and his carefully structured Ukrainian-British family in her high-heeled peep-toe mules."
http://www.sptimes.com/2005/04/12/Floridian/_Tractors__has_a...

Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
many thanks perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
26 mins
  -> Thank you, CM.

agree  Jessie LN: They can still be called mules, even if they have a heel. Generally they are also open-toed.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Miralaluna.

agree  jccantrell: What I understand. See: http://shoes.about.com/od/glossaryofshoestyles/g/mule_mules....
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, and for the link.

agree  Lalit Sati
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lalit.

agree  Rachel Fell: definitely mules
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rachel.