KudoZ home » English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

spunbonded

English translation: answer below


22:13 Feb 21, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: spunbonded
What are some characteristics of spunbonded material?
And I know that it is a man-made, but what are the man-made fibers?
Lakisha
English translation:answer below
Explanation:
It is made from polymer fibers bonded together.

Features and Benefits
Since the spunbonded and spunmelt composite processes yield continuous filament fabrics, the resultant nonwoven exhibits high strength in both the cross- and machine-direction, as well as resistance to abrasion. As the spunbonded technology is an integrated one-step process from resin extrusion to nonwoven fabric, the cost per unit weight is typically lower than other competing technologies. Spunmelt composites, because of the fine fiber melt blown layer(s), can act as a barrier (to repel liquids) while also maintaining a certain level of breathability.

For a more complete description:
http://www.johnrstarr.com/nonwoven_technologies_processes.as...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2answer below
bigedsenior
4not for grading; man-made fibresjuvera
4an ultra-smooth finish
Mohamed Gaafar


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an ultra-smooth finish


Explanation:
it resem

Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
answer below


Explanation:
It is made from polymer fibers bonded together.

Features and Benefits
Since the spunbonded and spunmelt composite processes yield continuous filament fabrics, the resultant nonwoven exhibits high strength in both the cross- and machine-direction, as well as resistance to abrasion. As the spunbonded technology is an integrated one-step process from resin extrusion to nonwoven fabric, the cost per unit weight is typically lower than other competing technologies. Spunmelt composites, because of the fine fiber melt blown layer(s), can act as a barrier (to repel liquids) while also maintaining a certain level of breathability.

For a more complete description:
http://www.johnrstarr.com/nonwoven_technologies_processes.as...

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephania Heine: yep, that's what i found, too
3 mins
  -> thanks, Stephania

agree  Robert Donahue
72 days
  -> thanks, Robert

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for grading; man-made fibres


Explanation:
The easiest way to define man-made fibre, that the material didn't grow as an animal hair, or as a plant fibre, or silk.
Man-made fibres: poliamid (nylon, perlon), polyester, aramid, polyethilene, acetate, acrylic, tiacetate, viscose, just to mention a few.
Natural fibres are: wool(sheep's, angora, llama, camel, rabbit, chinchilla, you name it), plant fibres (flax, cotton, sisal, jute, etc.) silk and leather.

juvera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4