sundeck

English translation: a raised, open area, as a roof, terrace, or ship's deck, that is exposed to the sun

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sundeck
English translation:a raised, open area, as a roof, terrace, or ship's deck, that is exposed to the sun
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:13 Dec 6, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Hotels
English term or phrase: sundeck
The rooftop pool and sundeck are also on the 9th floor.
It is not in the dictionary and it doesn't start with a cap.... what is it ?
Amman
Jordan
a raised, open area, as a roof, terrace, or ship's deck, that is exposed to the sun
Explanation:
Random House

sunÆ deckÅ,
a raised, open area, as a roof, terrace, or ship's deck, that is exposed to the sun.
Also, sunÆdeckÅ.
[1905–10]

Mike :)

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15a raised, open area, as a roof, terrace, or ship's deck, that is exposed to the sun
Michael Powers (PhD)
5area for getting a natural sun tan
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
a raised, open area, as a roof, terrace, or ship's deck, that is exposed to the sun


Explanation:
Random House

sunÆ deckÅ,
a raised, open area, as a roof, terrace, or ship's deck, that is exposed to the sun.
Also, sunÆdeckÅ.
[1905–10]

Mike :)



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
6 mins
  -> thank you, Henrique - Mike :)

agree  chopra_2002: absolutely
9 mins
  -> thank you, langclinic - Mike :)

agree  EdithK
10 mins
  -> thank you, EdithK - Mike :)

agree  J. Leo (X)
11 mins
  -> thank you, James - Mike :)

agree  jerrie
1 hr
  -> thank you, jerrie - Mike :)

agree  RHELLER: usually in 2 words, deck is the area around the pool, filled with chaise lounges :-)
1 hr
  -> thank you, Rita - I didn't do a comparison on frequency of spelling, but in the Random House it spells it together as one word and also as two words, as you can see above. - Mike :)

agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> thank you, sktrans - Mike :)

agree  Pnina
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Pnina - Mike :)

agree  Rahi Moosavi
5 hrs

agree  chica nueva: a part of a ship or a flat area beside or on the roof of a house where you can sit in order to enjoy the sun (Cambridge Advanced Learner's)
9 hrs

agree  MatthewS
14 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
23 hrs

agree  Ghodrat Hassani
23 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Anne Lee: wish I was there right now, with a cocktail...
1 day 22 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
area for getting a natural sun tan


Explanation:
sundeck

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search