bio-dynamic leaning

English translation: winelist especially with wines produced with the biodynamic method

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bio-dynamic leaning
Selected answer:winelist especially with wines produced with the biodynamic method
Entered by: LindaLattuca

02:45 Dec 30, 2015
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: bio-dynamic leaning
Whistle-wetters come in the form of an eclectic, natural and bio-dynamic leaning wine list, not to mention the chef{ut1}s choice, a classic kickin{ut2} caipirinha.

http://www.peninsula.com/en/PenCities/chicago/la-sirena-clan...
Ivan Niu
China
winelist especially with wines produced with the biodynamic method
Explanation:
Please, read what I have written in the discussion, below.
Biodynamic is not organic from so many points of view: Production methods, legislation and certification.
Selected response from:

LindaLattuca
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +5winelist especially with wines produced with the biodynamic method
LindaLattuca
4 +3favouring or primarily consisting of wines produced organically
Charles Davis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
winelist especially with wines produced with the biodynamic method


Explanation:
Please, read what I have written in the discussion, below.
Biodynamic is not organic from so many points of view: Production methods, legislation and certification.

LindaLattuca
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Armorel.

neutral  Charles Davis: "Biodynamic is not organic": I can't accept this, sorry. That there are differences is quite true, but the differences are very small compared with those between organic and non-organic production. In practice is it largely a marketing issue.
41 mins

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: Biopdynamic means a lot more than simply organic.
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: Agree with Shera Lynn as biodynamic is a distinct method which is certified. You should really have said "biodynamic is not simply organic"https://www.biodynamics.com/what-is-biodynamics
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Mark Nathan: Given that the biodynamic approach focuses on balance and the health of the soil, it is not surprising that it has become so popular with winegrowers. Wine list.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Woodstock: The soil quality is the key to the superior taste of Demeter products over "normal" organic products. I know this from 30 years of consuming organic food. I don't agree with Steiner on anything else, but he was onto something in this case.
12 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
favouring or primarily consisting of wines produced organically


Explanation:
"Biodynamic" or "bio-dynamic" refers to what is commonly called "organic" agriculture, which really means ecologically aware, natural, avoiding artificial inputs and processes (such as artificial fertilizers). So it refers to wine made from grapes that are produced organically, and also by a wine-making process that is "natural" and avoids chemical inputs. "Biodynamic" specifically refers to a form of organic farming with a certain esoteric or even mystical perspective.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biodynamic_agriculture

(Exactly what is or is not included in "organic" or "biodynamic" farming is not always as clear as people assume; they are to some extent a marketing terms.)

"Leaning" expresses tendency or inclination; it means that the collection of wines offered in the restaurant tend to be of this type; its wine list "leans towards" biodynamically produced wines. It doesn't mean they all are, necessarily, but suggests that many or most are and that this is the restaurant's policy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2015-12-30 09:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to Linda's point: it should be noted that in several respects "biodynamic" wine is not exactly the same thing as "organic" wine, and in order to be labelled "biodynamic" a wine has to be certified by a particular body. In the UK it is an organisation called Demeter, which issues a quite elaborate set of production standards. So the term "biodynamic" does come with baggage attached, as you might say, and a restaurant that favours specifically biodynamic wine as opposed to organic wine in general could be seen as favouring the specific philosophy behind the biodynamic movement. That should be noted.

So I should have said "wine produced biodynamically" rather than "organically". I was trying to make it easier, at the expense of precision.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2015-12-30 10:11:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I remain unconvinced that the difference between biodynamic and organic is a radical one. The radical difference is between both of these and traditional non-organic. The following is from a scientific study by Jennifer R. Reeve et al., "Soil and Winegrape Quality in Biodynamically and Organically Managed Vineyards",American Journal of Enology and Viticulture, 56 (4) (2005): 367–376:

"Wines produced from biodynamically grown grapes have received increasing attention. Similar to organic agriculture, biodynamics eliminates synthetic chemical fertilizers and pesticides. The primary difference between the two farming systems is that biodynamics uses a series of soil and plant amendments, called preparations, said to stimulate the soil and enhance plant health and quality of produce. Whether these preparations actually augment soil or winegrape quality is unclear and controversial. [...]
The study consisted of two treatments, biodynamic and organic (the control), each replicated four times in a randomized, complete block design. All management practices were the same in all plots, except for the addition of the preparations to the biodynamic treatment. No differences were found in soil quality in the first six years. Nutrient analyses of leaf tissue, clusters per vine, yield per vine, cluster weight, and berry weight showed no differences. [...]
Biodynamic preparations may affect winegrape canopy and chemistry but were not shown to affect the soil parameters or tissue nutrients measured in this study."
http://www.ajevonline.org/content/56/4/367.abstract

Linda Chalker-Scott, a Washington State University horticulturalist, claims in "The Myth of Biodynamic Agriculture" that what distinguishes "biodynamic" from "organic" is pseudo-scientific:

"Given the thinness of the scientific literature and the lack of clear data supporting biodynamic preparations, it would be wise to discontinue the use of the term “biodynamic” when referring to organic agriculture. I am guessing many academics, both theoretical and applied, have no idea where the roots of biodynamic agriculture lie: the fact that “biodynamic” is used interchangeably with “organic” in the literature seems to support this conclusion. For me and many other agricultural scientists, usage of the term is a red flag that automatically questions the validity of whatever else is being discussed."
http://puyallup.wsu.edu/wp-content/uploads/sites/403/2015/03...

The conclusion seems to be that for practical, though not for marketing, purposes, biodynamic is indeed organic, and that claims that it is much more have not been scientifically substantiated.



Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Yasutomo-san, and Happy New Year!

agree  P.L.F.Persio: As usual, excellent explanation.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, missdutch :)

agree  Robert Carter: Since the asker is trying to understand what the English really means here, you might have been better off with "wines produced using pseudo-scientific new-age terminology developed by artful marketers to diddle gullible consumers". Cheers!
6 days
  -> Far be it from me, Robert! Cheers :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search