paperwork

English translation: perform some work involving written documents related to the visa process

14:15 Nov 25, 2016
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: paperwork
Hello everyone,

Conor required a work visa to compete in the USA, but it was late in the day – about four weeks out from the fight – before the process to apply for one actually began, and obtaining a US work visa can be difficult enough at the best of times. For reasons I didn’t understand, the UFC advised us that the quickest way to resolve it was to fly to Canada, spend a couple of days in Ottawa while doing some ***paperwork***, then fly from there to Las Vegas to complete more ***paperwork***. Apparently entering the USA via Canada would speed up the process. With the fight less than a month away, interrupting our training camp to fly all the way to North America – before heading home to Ireland and then back across to Boston again a couple of weeks later – wasn’t ideal, but it had to be done.

What is the meaning of paperwork in the specific context above?

Does it mean obtaining a visa (submitting a petition for a visa)?
If so, how is it possible to obtain a visa from two different places (first in Ottawa and then in Las-Vegas) and, what is more, how can one enter the USA without a visa (then fly from there to Las Vegas to complete more paperwork)?

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
Selected answer:perform some work involving written documents related to the visa process
Explanation:
P
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Dariusz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2going through the documentation process for immigration purposes
Phoenix III
4 +1filling forms
Daryo
4get some of the formalities related to the visa procurement done
Ellen Kraus
3 +1perform some work involving written documents related to the visa process
Darius Saczuk


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perform some work involving written documents related to the visa process


Explanation:
P

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Dariusz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, less complicated to go to Canada, start visa process, enter the US from there to complete application for the (temp) work visa...
19 mins
  -> Precisely. Thank you, Gallagy.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get some of the formalities related to the visa procurement done


Explanation:
I´d say

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
going through the documentation process for immigration purposes


Explanation:
...

Phoenix III
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  María
40 days
  -> Thanks so much! Happy 2017!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filling forms


Explanation:
paperwork usually mean "generating documents in paper form" [often with he negative negative conotation that it's mostly a waste of time]

here it would mean filling all sort of forms / making all sort of submissions related to obtaining a visa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2016-11-27 21:16:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

[often with the negative connotation that it's mostly a waste of time]

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search