comfortable

English translation: comfort level

20:17 Feb 21, 2019
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: comfortable
Day 1
[...]
This evening is the perfect opportunity to meet your guide and get to know your fellow travellers. Accommodation: Balmoral Hotel (or similar) *Comfortable Hotel*.

Day 2
[...]
Lake Arenal is waiting to be discovered. Accommodation: Arenal Montechiari Hotel (or similar) *Comfortable Hotel*.

Though the word may seem easy to translate, I'm not sure about its exact meaning in this context? Is it a synonym of luxurious? What do you understand by comfortable here? Could you paraphrase it? Many thanks!!!
Lakasa Stnorden
Selected answer:comfort level
Explanation:
I might perhaps try "or a hotel of similar comfort level" ... I also think it intends to refer to the level of accommodation in this context.
Selected response from:

michael10705
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +6comfort level
michael10705
4 +2pleasant, satisfactory, agreeable, relaxed etc.
Yvonne Gallagher
4 +2Makes you feel well
Vinícius da Silva
4three star hotel
Charlesp
3 +1mid-range
Sarah Bessioud
3 +1adequate/suitable
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4cozy
Andrea Pilenso
3Comfortable Hotel
Tony M


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Makes you feel well


Explanation:
Maybe it's a place that makes you feel good, like at home, or makes you feel welcome and has many services that fulfil all your needs to be able to relax.

Vinícius da Silva
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: But probably not luxurious.
2 hrs

agree  Charles Davis: I agree with Phil
2 hrs

agree  Miki Taniguchi
4 days

disagree  Charlesp: I don't think so, in this context. It is referring to standard.
11 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cozy


Explanation:
The first hotel is rated 3 stars, and the second is rated 4 stars. I understand that "luxurious" can not be applied, at least in the first case. Therefore, "cozy" can be a proper solution.


    Reference: http://www.balmoral.co.cr/default-en.html?gclid=Cj0KCQiAtbnj...
    https://www.hotelsone.com/la-fortuna-hotels-cr/arenal-montechiari-hotel.pt.html?cur=BRL&as=g&aid=49134290318&dsti=453425&dstt=8&gclid=Cj0KCQ
Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdalaziz Abuzayed
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Abdalaziz!

disagree  Tina Vonhof: 'Cozy' does not fit in the context.
21 hrs

neutral  Charlesp: not really (IMHO)
11 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pleasant, satisfactory, agreeable, relaxed etc.


Explanation:
I believe this is not about a hotel chain at all. This is to do with the word "similar". So, you will be staying in the Balmoral Hotel OR Arenal Montechiari Hotel OR another similar hotel that is just as comfortable as they are (and probably the same number of stars) so it will be acceptable to you.

It's just saying that you are guaranteed acceptable, pleasant, relaxing, accommodation and that you will be "comfortable", and feel at home. So if these NAMED hotels are full, you will be accommodated in similar hotels nearby that will be just as comfortable. Probably should have been without capital letters and in brackets (comfortable hotel)

The hotels are in Costa Rica and the websites have been (badly) translated. The Balmoral is in San José and is 4 star and the Arena is 3 star at Lake Arenal when you Google them
http://www.balmoral.co.cr/default-en.html
http://www.hotelarenalmontechiari.com/



Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Something like that, yes. I don't think it's a proper name.
1 hr
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  JohnMcDove
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

neutral  David Sirett: agree with your argument, but not with using any of the prposed adjectives
9 hrs
  -> Ajectives just to help Asker translate. I'd phrase it as Balmoral Hotel (or similar "Comfortable Hotel"); Arenal Montechiari Hotel (or similar "Comfortable Hotel"). This fits the context now we know (thanks Alison) this is classification used

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mid-range


Explanation:
I would assume that this is describing the category of the hotel, rather than the coziness of its rooms.

If you look at the website of the Arenal Montechiari Hotel, it's a 3* hotel, which corresponds to a mid-range hotel - as opposed to a luxury 5* hotel or one offering only the basic facilities (1* or 2*).

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: one of the hotels is 4 star so not really mid range.
56 mins

agree  Charlesp: It is referring to standard. So, yes.
11 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adequate/suitable


Explanation:
Other options.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: yep
11 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
comfort level


Explanation:
I might perhaps try "or a hotel of similar comfort level" ... I also think it intends to refer to the level of accommodation in this context.

michael10705
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcella Silva: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/comfort...
31 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Tony M
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Sirett
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks...

agree  AllegroTrans
9 hrs
  -> Merci...

agree  Tina Vonhof
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  GILOU: meilleure interprétation, il n'y a pas photo....
2 days 11 hrs
  -> merci bien

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Comfortable Hotel
Comfortable Hotel


Explanation:
I think you'll find this is the proper name of a hotel chain, like 'Best Western', 'Marriott', etc. — or possibly an affiliation, like 'Logis de France'.
I can't believe it could be meant lietrally — unless this document was written by non-natives, since it is rather unthinkable that there might be an UNcomfortable hotel: cold rooms, lumpy beds, tepid showers, scratchy bedding, cold floors, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-02-22 06:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the extra context provided by others, then yes, it does sound like this is just a general comment as to the comfort level — I suspect they are using it in the same way we might say 'boutique hotel', but this is a lower category — and one may assume there is also 'budget hotel', for example.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I think the implication is that it's not five stars, but you'll still enjoy your stay. I think it's a perfectly reasonable thing to say.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil! Leaves aside the question of the Curious Capitalization.

neutral  AllegroTrans: I checked the web for the second of the hotels in asker's text and didn't see a hotel chain name
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, C! Leaves aside the question of the Curious Capitalization.

neutral  Björn Vrooman: "Modern comfortable hotel in Watford" https://www3.hilton.com/en/hotels/united-kingdom/hilton-watf... ...and many more. Why would it be non-native? // See discussion. I think you and Allegro are onto something here.
7 hrs
  -> Because of the way it is expressed, and the use of capitals.

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
three star hotel


Explanation:
not luxurious

(it is not so much what it says, but rather what it doesn't say (as a descriptor for the hotel)) - they use a vague meaningless word, so that it can't be said that they are misrepresenting the hotel standard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2019-03-05 10:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be clear, that it is a three star hotel (or three and a half star hotel) doesn't mean that it isn't a nice hotel. Many three star hotels are super nice (they simply may not have a wide range of facilities or fanciness.)

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search